Solved

Error in Tomcat4.1.3

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,  
   I just downloaded Tomcat4.1.3 and trying to run it by clicking Statup.bat and I am using jdk1.4. I setup JAVA_HOME as mentioned in doc. My all other settings are as per the Tomcat docs but stil I am not able to start Tomcat and getting this error:

[ERROR] Digester - -Begin event threw exception
<java.util.MissingResourceExcept
ion: Can't find bundle for base name
org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.LocalStrings, loc
ale en_US>java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't
find bundle for base name or
g.apache.coyote.tomcat4.LocalStrings, locale en_US
        at
java.util.ResourceBundle.throwMissingResourceException(ResourceBundle
.java:707)
        at
java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundleImpl(ResourceBundle.java:670)
        at
java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundle(ResourceBundle.java:546)
        at
org.apache.catalina.util.StringManager.<init>(StringManager.java:115)

        at
org.apache.catalina.util.StringManager.getManager(StringManager.java:
260)
        at
org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector.<init>(CoyoteConnector.java
:274)
        at java.lang.Class.newInstance0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.newInstance(Class.java:237)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.ObjectCreateRule.begin(ObjectCreateRule.j
ava:253)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Rule.begin(Rule.java:200)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.startElement(Digester.java:1273)

        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown
Sour
ce)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractXMLDocumentParser.emptyElement(Unkn
own Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElemen
t(Unknown Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContent
Dispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Un
known Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.DTDConfiguration.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1548)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:449)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.execute(Catalina.java:400)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.process(Catalina.java:180)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native
Method)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:203)

Catalina.start: java.util.MissingResourceException:
Can't find bundle for base n
ame org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.LocalStrings, locale
en_US
java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find bundle
for base name org.apache.c
oyote.tomcat4.LocalStrings, locale en_US
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.createSAXException(Digester.java
:2540)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.createSAXException(Digester.java
:2566)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.startElement(Digester.java:1276)

        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown
Sour
ce)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractXMLDocumentParser.emptyElement(Unkn
own Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElemen
t(Unknown Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContent
Dispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Un
known Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.DTDConfiguration.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown
Source)
        at
org.apache.commons.digester.Digester.parse(Digester.java:1548)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:449)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.execute(Catalina.java:400)
        at
org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.process(Catalina.java:180)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)

Any suggeation?
0
Comment
Question by:prateekkumar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11961348
Have you got your classpath set to something odd?

Try unsetting the classpath before you run startup.sh (or startup.bat)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11961353
that is, assuming you have just installed the JDK with defaults, and installed Tomcat with defaults :-)

Another thing...where is Timcat installed?  Which directory?  does it have spaces in the path?

Are you on Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prateekkumar
ID: 11961550
I am on Windows2000 Advanced Server and Tomcat is installed in my D: drive.
   Nothing strange in my classpath.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:primusmagestri
ID: 11963494
have you done any special setting in your system? I've seen a lot of messages like yours on the internet, all the time it had something to do with a system locale. I don't know why your configuration does not find en_US, but I have an ideea why it could not find en_GB for others :)
So, what is your system locale?

PS:I tried your config as you described it and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
primusmagestri earned 125 total points
ID: 11965351
OK, this may be a BUG in either Tomcat (that version, but also in 4.1.29), because I've seen it reported with both SUN & IBM JDk or JRE.
Read this http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=33&thread=230144&message=820195, it may be of use or this http://www.mail-archive.com/tomcat-dev@jakarta.apache.org/msg50959.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:primusmagestri
ID: 11979752
Left us? Have you tried changing the tomcat version?
0