[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Unix Cronjob via user input in JSP Page

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to put the time parameter of unix cronjob as a field in JSP for users to define the job frequency as they wish, without me modifying the crontab manually.

Say, the user access a JSP page with the field "Time" and enter 0800 for a daily cronjob at the backend.

Any clues on how to handle such cases?
Pls advice.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:adeline
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 1500 total points
ID: 11961563
You can open cron file in servlet and modify it.

or

You can use java.util.Time and java.util.Timer to do scheduler.

or

You can use an open-source job scheduler name Quartz

http://www.opensymphony.com/quartz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 11966970
Here is an open source project that does cron in Java:

http://jcrontab.sourceforge.net

-Mark
0