[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB upgrade to spec 2.0 on Ibook (G3 white, two USB)

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all!
Have G3 600Mhz Ibook with 2 USB. Is it possible to upgrade those USB to hi-speed USB 2.0, so it will be possbile to connect new hi-spped devices?
Or,are exist FireWire to USB 2.0 converter?
TIA
sergej
0
Comment
Question by:smiazin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 11962422
Sorry, The iBook itself cannot be upgraded that way.
Also, since there are no card slots, the iBook cannot add a PCMCIA card.
I have not found any Firewire to USB converters either.
On a positive note, though, Firewire is rated at a maximum transfer rate of 400 Mbps, which is almost as fast as USB-2 (480 Mbps.)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 172 total points
ID: 11965462
Actually firewire is faster than USB. The specs say 400 vs 480 but the differences in protocol mean that USB 2 can be less than half the speed of Firewire 400.

Back to the question. There is no way to add USB 2, but USB 2 is backward compatible with USB 1.1 which is what the iBook has. So you can still use those USB 2 devices, just not at full speed. USB is slow anyway so it doesnt make that big a difference.

http://www.cwol.com/firewire/firewire-vs-usb.htm
http://www.barefeats.com/usb2.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 11965476
Followup:
What sort of device(s) did you have in mind?
Firewire peripherals are widely available. Scanners, digital video, printers, CD drives, DVD drives, iPods  and external hard drives are all quite good in the Firewire variety. Also, under the hood, the drives are the same whether in a USB-2 or Firewire enclosure. They are IDE (ATA).
Daisy-chaining and adding hubs can bring the total number of Firewire devices up to 63.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiazin
ID: 11970697
I am thinking to add DVD-writer, have a nice offer for external one, but only with USB, so sad...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonkreisler
jonkreisler earned 164 total points
ID: 11971839
You definitely don't want to put a USB-2 DVD writer on a USB 1.1 bus. Burn speed would be way too slow (if at all possible.)
Depending on how "nice" the offer is, you may want to take the drive and replace the enclosure with a FireWire enclosure.
You can get a 5.25 FireWire drive enclosure for about $75(US), or a USB 2/Firewire enclosure for about $90(US).
FireWire DVD writers cost about $210(US). (Older models may cost less.)
Another option is the build-your-own. Take an internal ide DVD writer and pop it into a FireWire case.
Check out http://dealmac.com/ for specials.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Duffy
Andrew Duffy earned 164 total points
ID: 11996189
That's a good idea actually. But as an alternative, if you don't mind spending nearly $379, you can get the internal drive upgraded to a superdrive:

http://www.mcetech.com/dvdrwibkdusb.html
0