Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Always on Top

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i need a code for vb.net which keep the form always on the top of any window of other application
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadfuwad
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
prakash_prk earned 80 total points
ID: 11961659

Set the form's topmost property to true

form1.TopMost=true
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11962581
Also try....

Form1.ShowDialog()
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 11978006
Form1.ShowDialog() only keeps the form in front of the actual app, not of others apps.

prakash_prk's code does the job.
0