Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router/ Switch and Splitting connection help

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi i want to split a broadband connection over 2 houses
The broadband connection is 1mbps, and the house where the router is going to be is going to use LAN network.
The remote house needs to use WLAN.

I want to split the connection up in 256k/768k speeds.

Does anyone know a router/switch that has about 4 LAN points, WLAN and bandwidth management / QOS on it?
0
Comment
Question by:ParadiseNZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rtptucks earned 750 total points
ID: 11961974
unless youre going to spend serious money then there isnt a switch with these type of cababilities! you will need to route it through youre machine first (put in a secon NIC with his lan on) and do it via software rather than hardware..

Bandwidth management will only come with higher range (commercial) routers / switches like cisco stuff.

Best way will be to it via software through youre machine, but then the only problem then is having to have youre pc on for the other house to have network connectivity!

Hope this helps

Wayne
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 11961982
with his lan on i mean his network range and subnet!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 11963354
You could use sygate's home office solution which is a NAT-BASED proxy solution. It allows you to specify the amount of bandwidth your want a particular IP address or subnet to use.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11973116
This product provides traffic management. All you would need is to add a wireless bridge ...

http://www.zyxel.com/product/model.php?indexcate=1073271397&indexFlagvalue=1021873683

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 11977801
Try Draytek vigor 2600VG this has 4 switch ports with individual throttling, QoS and WLAN access (not sure if that is trottled yet)...
0