Solved

Eliminating annoying messages

Posted on 2004-09-02
10
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,

I have a javascript sending an email using POST
The javascript is embedded in a HTML
When I use it 2 windows pop up ...

The first says : "This form is being submitted using email ..."

I click OK.

The second is the one I dont want users to see.
It is a Microsoft Outlook message saying:
"A program is trying to automatically send e-mail on your behalf.
Do you wan to allow this?
If this is unexpected, it may be a virus and you should choose No."

Options: Yes, No and Help

The problem is that I dont want the user to see a message talking about viruses !!!!

Is there a way to eliminate at least the second pop up message ? Or get a different version of this message ... maybe only the first part :O)

Thanks,
Mafalda
0
Comment
Question by:Mafalda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 11961805
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
Outlook Redemption works around limitations imposed by the Outlook Security Patch and Service Pack 2 of MS Office 98/2000 and Office 2002 and 2003 (which include Security Patch) plus provides a number of functions to work with properties and functionality not exposed through the Outlook object model.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterCN
ID: 11962884
As a developer you should respect the warnings that a browser may give to a user, not try to circumvent them. You're thinking the wrong way. The message annoys you, so you want it to go away. But websites should simply not be allowed to perform certain operations without the knowledge and consent of the user. It's like trying to hack around popupblockers, it is fundamentally wrong.

You might not want to cause anybody harm, but without these (and other) messages other people would.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 11965573
PeterCN,
Are you a philosopher or a programmer :O)
Get one thing strait:

ITS MY SITE !
THE SURFERS/CLIENTS DISCONNECT AND DO NOT ORDER FROM ME BECAUSE OF THIS ANNOYING/CLEVER/GENIOUS/SUPERSECURED/WHATEVER MESSAGE !!!!!!!!!!!

So, of course I would like it to go away !!!
I feel like my problem is that the message is a microsoft outlook message and not an IE message ...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 11965655
sajuks,

Thank you for your comment.

If I got is right the Outlook Redemption product works on the client side.
I am looking for a server side solution that will not affect client computers using other softwares on their PC.
This product will make the surfer's/client's computer very vurnable for hackers.

I am using HTML to make it simpler and versatile. Outlook is a problem but other mail programs exist out there too !
I dont want to complicate it.
I thought that maybe there is something to be done ... maybe use a different method than the POST I am using or use some hidden options ... don't know really.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 11971080
If you are using outlook you cannot ignore this warning. The alternative is to use other mailing tools like jmail, funcky,aspemail....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterCN
ID: 11976295
I'm no philosopher ;-) but sometimes it's good to just sit down and think about something. Perhaps you might just find a solution that you hadn't thought about right away.

You could add a note on your site saying that the message comes from outlook, because your site is requesting the user's computer to send an email, and that the user can safely click "yes". Another way would to submit the form to a cgi script, php, asp, or something else on the server, and to let the server send the email, not the client itself. That way you'd have no annoying messages at all :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12081704
The message may annoy you, as the Web site developer, but the message is not on your machine, nor is it for you.  The message is a security feature of the user's installation of Outlook to let him/her know that some other program (i.e., your Web page) is attempting to cause it to automatically send an email -- something I'd damn well want to be informed about if some Web page were trying to auto-trigger my email client.  (Imagine the havoc spam email-list builders could wreak if they could simply grab an email from anyone who visited their sites.)

There's a difference between "This form is being submitted using email" (which could very well mean to the doesn't-know-any-better user that the server will generate an email containing the form data and send it to someone) and some program trying to autmatically trigger *my* email client into sending an email directly from me.  I'd have no problem with my form data being sent by email, but I'd consider it a serious invasion if that form could reach into my email client unchallenged and cause my computer to start sending emails.  (That latter sounds like virus behavior to me, which is probably why Outlook included mention of that possibility in its message.)

PeterCN's suggestion above about including text in your form warning the user of such possible messages and that the user should feel safe clicking "yes" sounds like a good idea to me -- and one that many Web sites that include downloads or plug-in installations (which often trigger similar warnings in browsers) also do.

And BTW, a programmer who is not able to think about more than just program code (if not actually consider a philosphical opinion here and there) sounds like a single-minded robot to me.  :-(
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12081707
> ITS MY SITE !

But it's not your computer who's email client your trying to activate.

> THE SURFERS/CLIENTS DISCONNECT AND DO NOT ORDER FROM ME BECAUSE OF THIS ANNOYING/CLEVER/GENIOUS/SUPERSECURED/WHATEVER MESSAGE !!!!!!!!!!!

Which suggests that your method of submitting order forms (by triggering the client's email program into sending an email -- something that viruses and spyware programs are well-known for doing) is probably not a good choice of method for anyone who wants a user to actually submit your order forms.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 12082939
Already solved this problem using a PHP script
Thanks for you help.
CS, please close the question and refund the points. (couldn't find the way to do it myself)
0