Solved

JSplitPane and component minimum sizes

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
778 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I notice that when you have a JSplitPane, it restricts its divider adjustment to obey the minimum sizes of the components in the panels of its left and right sides.
However if I dynamically change whats in these panels the divider remains where it was, and if the panel is now too cluttered the min sizes are no longer being obeyed .... However! if you now click on the divider it automatically jumps to a position to "re-obey" the minimum sizes.

My question - can i get this to happen automatically when i add components to one of the panels or on a window is resize event??
0
Comment
Question by:cathalmchale
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11961902
try calling revalidate() on the split pane after changing the panel layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cathalmchale
ID: 11961903
Also i would like a bit of space between the left panel -> the divider -> the right panel.  how do i do this??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11961914
To make space use setDividerSize();
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:cathalmchale
ID: 11961916
tried calling revalidate()  it didnt work. I will check back later, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cathalmchale
ID: 11997237
Hi again,

>>To make space use setDividerSize();
this doesnt really do what i want - i would like some space around the perimeters of the left and right panels.

also any further ideas on my original question
>>My question - can i get this to happen automatically when i add components to one of the panels or on a window is resize event??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cathalmchale
ID: 12028458
???
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 50 total points
ID: 12065794
>>My question - can i get this to happen automatically when i add components to one of the panels or on a window is resize event??

JSplitPane.setDividerLocation
         public void setDividerLocation(double proportionalLocation)

Sets the divider location as a percentage of the JSplitPane's size.
This method is implemented in terms of setDividerLocation(int). This method immediately changes the size of the split pane based on its current size. If the split pane is not correctly realized and on screen, this method will have no effect (new divider location will become (current size * proportionalLocation) which is 0).

Parameters:
proportionalLocation - a double-precision floating point value that specifies a percentage, from zero (top/left) to 1.0 (bottom/right)


>>Also i would like a bit of space between the left panel -> the divider -> the right panel.  how do i do this??
Give your left and right panels an empty border. You can specify the top,left, bottom and right spaces

E.g.
leftPanel.setBorder( new EmptyBorder(0, 0, 0, 10) );  // add extra space only on the right of this left panel
rightPanel.setBorder( new EmptyBorder(0, 10, 0, 0) ); // add extra space only on the left of this right panel

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12066302
Thanks for accepting

I saw this one was already open some time...
0