Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Raid Controllers support Tape Devices?

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to help my customer hook up their HP ML360 G3 server running on Redhat Linux ES 3.0 to a SLR100 tape device. I have all the SCSI options enabled in my kernel but still could not detect the tape device; "cat /proc/scsi/scsi" does not show tape device.

A call to the tech support guy told me that RAID controllers normally have difficulty connecting to tape devices. And i'm using the "Smart Array 6402/128" which is built into the server. However, my customer claims that his HP DL760 G2 server running on Win2k with the same built-in SCSI card could detect the SLR100. I'm wondering whether what the tech guy said is true? Or does Win2k allow RAID Controllers to function differently? Can anyone help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:symbios2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11962820
Normally RAID controllers will only support HDs. That is why you will see more that one SCSI controller in a server. A SCSI RAID controller for your HDs and a standard controller for CDROM drives, tape drives, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irjeffb
ID: 11963058
I don't know Linux.  But we have a couple HP servers with tape drives on the RAID Controller that work just fine.  We generally try to put it on a different controller for performance reasons, but I've never had a problem getting one to work on a SmartArray controller.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 11964599
I have numerous servers with tape drives hanging off a RAID controller.  They are on a separate channel from the array, however..  (dual channel cards)  Never tried this with linux, however...

HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11965372
There isn't a ML360 but the ML350 and ML370 both have onboard SCSI to run your tape off anyway. There's an internal cable supplied as well - it's not connected to anything and hidden near the removable media bays.

Only time you put a tape on the RAID controller in a Proliant is with the DL servers where it goes in one of the hotswap disk drive bays or if it's the only device on that scsi channel for external drives.  

http://priede.bf.lu.lv/ftp/PUB/Win/OS/datori/Compaq/Proliant350/linux/Compaq-Proliant-Howto-mar.pdf says cpqarray under linux doesn't support tape drives on the integrated smart array controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:symbios2
ID: 11970759
From what i found out about the DL760G2 server, the on-board SCSI is actually Smart Array 5i and it is using the CCISS driver which require special instructions to get it working on Linux. Does anyone know whether ML370G3 using Smart Array 6402/128 requires special settings to work in Linux?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 11971514
The ML370G3 has an Integrated Dual Channel Wide Ultra3 SCSI Adapter - one of the channels is available externally and both are available internally. So why do you want to put it on the RAID controller?

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11450_div/11450_div.html (search for tape,
Sounds like they have the High Performance model 310590-xx2 that has an additional 6402/128 but it still has the integrated controller as well.
0