Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Javascirpt to display an alert and on closig the alert the browser window will also be closed

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I'm looking for Javascirpt to display an alert on clicking a submit button and on closing the alert window the browser window will also be closed, is this possible or something close??

thx
0
Comment
Question by:sjsharp80
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11962186
Hi

You would use a window disguised as best as possible to an alert. I'm not sure if IE supports it now, but you can have window.open(URL,name,'width=200,height=200,dependent=yes');

Another option would be to make an in-page <div> that looks like an alert and to disable losing focus from it until the X is closed or something.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RozanaZ earned 1600 total points
ID: 11962407
MAybe this can help you:
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
<script>
function displayAlert()
{
      alert("Submit Form");
      document.forms[0].submit();
      window.close(true);
}
</script>

</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form onSubmit="displayAlert()">
<input type="submit">
</form>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 11962618
the only problem is if the window is the main window open the browser will prompt the user to close .. they can always just say no
0