Solved

Monitor Refresh rate change by Group Policy

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Is it possible to change the default refresh rate of the monitor settings on a Windows 2000 machine remotely, possibly using the Group Policy?
The default refresh rate appears to be about 60hz which most people complain about flickering.
As I have quite a few machines to change I do not particularly want to change them by hand.

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Nermal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11962308
I'm pretty sure there is no policy for refresh settings.

You could change it in the registry and use something like reg.exe to distribute it.http://www.winxpcentral.com/registry/tweaks.php (near the bottom of the page)

Obviously make sure all monitors can cope with the refresh you are going to change it too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11962532
Nermal

There is no standard GPO for this setting, but you could create a custom REG key setting and deploy that with GPOs.
The refresh rate is stored in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{GUID}...

However, the GUID key name is different for every hardware and the name of the Key that actually sets the refresh rate is hardware and driver specific.

Therefore, unless all your machines are running the same video hardware and monitor and the same version of the same drivers and none of them are using multiple monitors or anything non-default you will never be able to predict the precise REG key to set.

You will probably be better off making a little procedure doc and sending to your users with instructions on how to set it themselves.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nermal
ID: 11962612
JamesDS,

Thanks for the info, there are no strange configurations except that all graphics cards are likely to be different.
Currently all users do not have access to the display settings as I did not want people installing screensavers or changing the backdrop as we use the bginfo utility from sysinternals to put machine info on the desktop image.

I will have to look at giving them access to the Display Control Panel and just hope.

Andrew
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 11962666
Andrew

You can use GPO settings to restrict which bits of the display control panel users can access:

USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Remove Display in Control Panel
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Hide Desktop tab
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Prevent changing wallpaper
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Hide Appearance and Themes tab
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Hide Settings tab
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Hide Screen Saver tab
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Screen Saver
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Screen Saver executable name
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Password protect the screen saver
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display      Screen Saver timeout
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Desktop Themes      Remove Theme option
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Desktop Themes      Prevent selection of windows and buttons styles
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Desktop Themes      Prohibit selection of font size
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Desktop Themes      Prohibit Theme color selection
USER      Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Desktop Themes      Load a specific visual style file or force Windows Classic

This will allow to stop users installing screensavers, but let them change their own refresh rates and other settings

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nermal
ID: 11962704
JamesDS,

Thanks, wasn't looking hard enough. Exactly what I need.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11963281
Nermal
Welcome, glad to help

Cheers

JamesDS
0