Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing a form

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Experts
I wanna print a form which it size is big and need a scroll to show the contents of the form. For ex. "Weight:=1000;" and "Height:=2000;". I cann't  increase the resoulation.When I use "Form1.Print" it's printed but it isn't right because the form isn't printed completely. Do you know how I can print a big form?
0
Comment
Question by:shaasousaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 11962242
try setting form1.printscale to poPrintToFit, and then call form1.print
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 200 total points
ID: 11962598
Hi

Printing a form is a very bad idea.

For one thing, screen resolutuon is only 96 d.p.i. whereas the worst printer you can buy is probably 300 d.p.i. and a cheap printer will probably be 1200x600 d.p.i.

You should create a report - there are various reporting tools free with different versions of Delphi (ReportSmith, Quick Report and Rave Reports [a dog if ever I saw one...).

Try Fast Report Free Edition. http://www.fast-report.com/

This will resolve your problems - forget printing forms - you can do it but nobody does....

Voodooman

0