Solved

Executing program in startup letting it in background

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!

i've installed a program called vu_brief for synchrionizing via ftp two application servers, but i need it that this program will be always running in the background. I've tried to put it at startup menu and like a sheduled time at Startup Time, but it didn't work. It only works when i log on into win2k.

Can u help me plz? Idea is got it running like a windows service, the ftp synchronization will always work.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:morsa801tons
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11962317
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 250 total points
ID: 11962427
morsa801tons
use the SRVANY.EXE tool available with the Resource Kit. This will allow you to run the program as a service.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:morsa801tons
ID: 11962778
i've installed my program as a service with instsrv.exe like microsoft tells in the link u gave me, but when i try to start service from service manager it tells me:

Could not start Vu_Brief service service on local computer

Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11962989
Did you use SRVANY too?

NOTE: To verify that the service was created correctly, check the registry to verify that the ImagePath value under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\service name is set to point to SRVANY.EXE.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11962998
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11963298
Stoner79
oops, looks like I need to press the refresh button before I post :)

@£$%&* explorer!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11963536
lol

no bother :)
0