Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I have a win2k3 remote server that is a dc.
How do I config a user account that allows a user at that site to login to the server and run the backup or check the back job?
I do not what to give full controll to that user and I do not what them to login as the domain administor account.


Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:SidneyKi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 11962541
Grant them Server Operator & Backup Operator rights.
Start->Run->dsa.msc
Right-click your domain and click Find
Type in the user's name and click Find Now
Double-click the account
From the Member Of tab, click Add to add these two groups to the user's account.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11962562
SidneyKi
By default only a domain administrator can logon to a domain controller.
To access all the drives and shares on a DC remotely, you need to be a domain administrator by default as well.

This securioty can be removed by editing the Default Domain Controller GPO, but it is not advised

Instead, why not create a backup job using NTBACKUP and then use the Task Scheduler on the DC to schedule the backup for you and send you the report it generates each day.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11962587
SidneyKi
Oops, ignore that first bit about needing to be a domain admin to log on locally - that's rubbish!

As SB says, Server operator and backup operator privs is fine.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulburkesd
ID: 12371576
Hello--I am tasked with configuring Exchange Server 2003 in a mixed enviroment running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise, Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services.  The company domain is actually configured on an NT Server box which going to be sunsetted early next year.  

I have two questions.  Is there a way to set up active directory on the Server 2003 Enterprise machine and include the old domain as a child domain of the new one?  I cannot seem to find a migration path for what I want to do.  I want to recreate the user names and passwords, but I don't want users to loose access to the legacy database running in the old NT environment.  

My second question relates to running Exchange Server 2003 on the Terminal services machine running Server 2003.  This machine has plenty of free space.  The Enterprise server is our database server and so, I thought if would wise for load balancing, to put Exchange server on the Terminal services box which is only used at night by a couple of users. This is small company, running a resource intense database application for buying, tracking and selling airplane parts.  

Any advice would be most appreciated.

0