[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change disabled textbox's text color

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How to change the text color of disabled textbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber_Cus2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 11962652
You can't.
The way to do this is to put the textbox in a container control like a frame and then disable the container.
see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Controls/Q_21087585.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11962692
Alternatively you can set the Locked property to true and leave Enabled as true
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11964042
You can you, just have to do it in code

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Text1.Enabled = False
Text1.BackColor = vbRed
End Sub

this works


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11964080
Oeps, text color, didn't see that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Cus2
ID: 11964423
ok thanks for your answer
0