Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost32.exe

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
31,736 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Can anyone advise the definitive version of Symantec Ghost to acquire in order to get ghost32.exe so that it can be run under BartPE?

Various posts here and elsewhere talk of Ghost 8.0

Symantec website sells Ghost 9.0, elsewhere I see Ghost Corporate 7.5 for sale.

Any assistance to point me through this confusion much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:johnalphaone
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11963007
http://www.dreamretail.com/PD/32/065001004532.html

$21.92, 2 in stock, found by googling for Norton "Ghost 8.0" sale and was about the 8th hit in the search results
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11963023
I don't know definitively if 9.0 will work on a bart disk...but if you are convinced 8.0 will as per prior posts and research, I'd stick with it and save a few bucks on buying the older version
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gillgates earned 1500 total points
ID: 12022798
8.0 and up will work...

I specifically am using 7.7.0.665 with my bartpe

From nu2.nu.....

Ghost v8.0
Ghost32 is certified to run on Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
But it also works on BartPE.
Ghost32 is not free, buy it from Symantec.
To activate support for CD or DVD write, you also need to enabled the "ASPI" plugin.

Before you can use the plugin you must copy some files to the plugin directory.

Install and activate ghost as described in the ghost installation manual.
Then copy the following files from programs files\symantec\ghost into the plugin\ghost8\files directory:
ghost32.exe, ghostexp.exe, ghostsrv.exe, ghostcdr.dll


http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=9
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12024168
The key thing is it appears to have to be the Corporate edition, so Ghost 9.0 which is just a consumer product probably won't do (unless someone can confirm otherwise).  

Purchasing Ghost 8.0 Corporate involves buying a media CD (cheap) and a set of licences, minimum 10 (expensive).  Do you know whether you can get ghost32.exe from the media CD without the licences?
0