Solved

USB flash memory to RedHat 8.0

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I added the above to a USB port.  I did not see a drive letter or something a ppers as it dows on windows operating systems.  Are there additional steps need ed to install this?

Regards,

0
Comment
Question by:khyberman
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
Comment Utility
check your /dev/ it will probably show as /dev/sda
unless you already have scsi items

create line for it in fstab
noauto

create directory to mount into

mount /mnt/directtomountinto
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check out
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,3973,1256701,00.asp
Yeah it for RH 9.0 but it should still work
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Do dmesg and look for the fake SCSI interface for "usb mass storage". Unless you have some other scsi it'll become /dev/sda... These things rarely use any partitioning scheme, so you usually mount the /dev/sda device directly... something like
mount /dev/sda /mnt/flash
Now, the flash directory will not be there, and you need it as a mountpoint, so do
mkdir /mnt/flash
before trying to mount it the first time. Also note that we don't specify any filesystem type or mount options, but rather try with the defaults (autodetect fs type and mount r/w)... You might need help with that too:-).

Very important:
before removing the flash, remember to _always_ unmount it. You do that with
umount /dev/sda

... Now, don't take /dev/sda for granted, check the dmesg output first (after inserting it).

-- Glenn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
Comment Utility
first do:

modprobe usb-storage

then do mount /dev/sda /mnt/flash
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
RH8 don't have hotplug installed xDamox? Perhaps a good thing if so:).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
Comment Utility

Linux commands in sequence for the first time.
Later on, use only mount command

> modprobe usb-storage
> mkdir /mnt/usb
> mount /dev/sda /mnt/usb
> ls /mnt/usb

This should work and your USB data should be visible in /mnt/usb.

If it doesn't, then launch hardware browser:
> hwbrowser &

This will show you what device your storage is on. /dev/sda, /dev/hde. etc.
Remember /dev/hda is your primary HDD.

You will require your root password with mount and hwbrowser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
Comment Utility
Thanks all.  It works now.
0