[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

parsing question

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi im trying to get a simple parser going below is my bit of code, I m to read all the contents of an url and store it in a database, the question is how do i know when i reached the end of a page? so that i know when to store everything in my database and move on to the next link

 public void handleStartTag(HTML.Tag t,MutableAttributeSet a, int p)
{  
               if (t == HTML.Tag.A)
      {
                 ahreflink = (String)a.getAttribute(HTML.Attribute.HREF);
                 searchList.add(ahreflink);

                }
      
          if (t == HTML.Tag.TITLE)
                 {    
                  titleFlag=true;
                  }


}

            public void handleText(char[] data, int pos)
            {         
            try{
                title = new String(data);
                content =new String(data);
                  
                  if(titleFlag==false)
                    {                        
                       text = text + " " + content;                   
                  }      
            
                        if(titleFlag==true)
                        {
                         System.out.println("Title: "+ title);
                         titleFlag=false;
                        }

                  }catch(Exception p){p.printStackTrace();}                          
            }//end of handleText


0
Comment
Question by:HomerrSimpson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:primusmagestri
primusmagestri earned 60 total points
ID: 11962861
Look for the html end tag: </html>. After this tag you can, at most, have some comments.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 240 total points
ID: 11962896
public void handleEndTag( HTML.Tag t, int pos )
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomerrSimpson
ID: 11963108
do you mean something like

public void handleEndTag(HTML.Tag t, int pos)
{
   if (t == HTML.Tag.HTML)
     {

    store "text" in database
    }



}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11963367
yup...that should do it...
0