Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking 4 Delphi components : Groupbox with two captions !

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hi i'm searching for a delphi component that can have two captions: one big on the left part of the header and another one on the right part.
I know that it has to deal with a FolderBar component or something like that. What i wanted to know is : where can i buy it or download it ?

What i need is something like in the picture below, where it states "Summary" and Categories.
http://www.tune-up.com/images/?cat=screenshots.tu2004&img=tu2004_rc_en.gif&width=915&height=686

By the way if somebody knows where i can get a component name BigCheckListBox that can handle Checklistboxes like in TuneUp Utilities Registry Cleaner that could be a plus.

Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:DonKillah
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11962983
?? i would guess the small one is just like a tlabel, where the anchor-property left is false and right is true
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonKillah
ID: 11963403
Nope, i thought that it was such a stuff but if you download TuneUp Utilities 2004, it comes with some bpls, and if you add viscontrols.bpl as a package in Delphi you can see that it has properties called :
FB_LeftCaption (which holds "Summary") and another one FB_RightCaption (which holds "0 problems").

I guessed that FB should stand for FolderBar since the bpl contains another component called FolderBar with almost the same look.
Note that nore TFolderBar and TBigCheckListBox vcl were found while digging the net.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11963785
Looks like a THeaderControl to me, on the Win32 page... Or a TListView with ViewStyle set to vsReport.
And Delphi probably has a TCheckListBox too in the Additional page...

If you use a TListView and use the OnDraw events and stuff like that, you could create a similar style view.

What kind of functionality are you looking for, btw?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 11964910
you can do that with the JVCL components

http://homepages.borland.com/jedi/jvcl/

using a OutLook Bar for the left and one of the panels they have for the right part
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonKillah
ID: 11973662
See it in action : http://wizcleaner.free.fr/Capture03-09-2004-17.20.36.gif

Well in fact i need 2 stuff :

1 -
For the top gradient "caption bar" i need the ability to state 2 captions (One bold and one in a smaller font) -> this component is called TUGroupbox (but i guess that TU stands for TuneUp, so the real name must be TGroupbox) ans has several properties such as :
 FB_CaptionLeft
 FB_CaptionRight
 FB_ImageIndex
 FB_ImageList (comme imagelist normal)
 FB_ShowCloseBtn
 ShowFolderBar
 Style (aisApp|aisWeb)
I bet that the FB_xxx part stands for FolderBar so it might be a mutant from FolderBar and Groupbox.

2 -
For the so-called TBigCheckListBox, what i need is that any item has a main caption and a description below. Of course with a checkbox on the left side. Here are some more properties it has :
 BoldCaptions (True|False)
 Checkboxes
 DetailList (True|False)
 FatCheckboxes (True|False)
 FlatCheckboxes (True|False)
 NoMouseScrolling (True|False)
 SelColor
 SmallList (True|False)
 Sorted (True|False)
 XPSelection (True|False)

I've spent 2 hours today to search for any of these components trying any word comination in google, and other delphi sites (torry, dsp, delphi3000) but still got nothing...

However if you want more info just download TuneUp Utilities 2004 and install it, it comes with bpls, the component i'm looking for are contained in viscontrol.bpl (install it as a package to view the component within the IDE).

One more question can i extract the "code" from within the bpl since i can "view" it within the IDE, these way i don't need to spend more hours searching the net for those components.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
ID: 12001090
[quote]
this component is called TUGroupbox (but i guess that TU stands for TuneUp, so the real name must be TGroupbox)
[/quote]

The TTUGroupBox is similar to a TFrame and it contains a TFolderBar.  However, I would be led to believe that they are
Tuneup's internal controls and not available.

Looks like it could also be a modified TPanel.

Looks like TFolderBar is just a gradient filled panel with a couple of captions, options to add icons and a "close button".

It is not difficult to create this one, that's for sure.

The BigCheckListBox is very similar to the HTMLCheckList that TMSSoftware has. It would not be difficult to modify it to
work for your needs.

[quote]
However if you want more info just download TuneUp Utilities 2004 and install it, it comes with bpls, the component i'm looking for are contained in viscontrol.bpl (install it as a package to view the component within the IDE).

One more question can i extract the "code" from within the bpl since i can "view" it within the IDE, these way i don't need to spend more hours searching the net for those components.
[/quote]

Well, yes, you can install them and use them, however, I don't think Tune Up would allow redistribution without permission,
besides, you can't use them without the DCU's anyway.  

No, ther is no way to get the code for these components from the BPL, well, at least the Delphi code, you could get the
aseembler code but I won't even go there.
0