Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Tool to create reports ??

Posted on 2004-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a vb app connected with msde engine, I need to create few reports, reports will be lunched from vb app based on selection criteria on the screen. What would be fastes and easiest tool/method of creating them ??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pkrol1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 11962941
i think u cud use crystal reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkrol1
ID: 11962996
that I know , I dont wanna buy another product
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 11963092
if u got access, u cud use access reports.

there is also a report designer component that comes with vb6.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 672 total points
ID: 11963116
If you don't want to buy a good report generator, such as Crystal Reports, or ActiveReports, then you can always use the integrated DataReport. To do that, set a reference to Microsoft Data Report (From the menu bar select Project, click reference and scroll down to Microsoft Data Report. Check the box on the left).
The help is in MSDN so you can start testing it, and ask specific question in this site when you need help.

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkrol1
ID: 11963154
I would be probably most interested the one that comes with vb6 , any examples how to set it up , connect with database etc ??
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JR2003
JR2003 earned 664 total points
ID: 11964028
DataReports:

First you have to add text fields to the data report with the DataField property set to the name of the field in the table.
Then to show it:

    Dim sSql As String
   
    sSql = "select * from MyTable"
    Dim MySet As ADODB.Recordset
    Set MySet = CreateRecordset(sSql) '<--- However you create your recordsets

    Dim rpt As MyDataReport
    Set rpt = New MyDataReport
    With rpt
        Set .DataSource = MySet
        .Refresh
        .Show vbModal
    End With
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkrol1
ID: 11964406
I will try this example tonight thanks for help
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 664 total points
ID: 11969630
I would suggest buying VSView reports from ComponentOne. Infact buying their new suite will be a cheaper opetion and you will get more than 100 ActiveX controls along with it.

I posted the same question last year as I hate Crystal Reports. I have been using VSView reports since then and it works like a Charm.
0