Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VIA VT6420 RAID controller and Mandrake 10

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've got this RAID controller with 2 large HDs on that I need to be able to access in linux before I can throw wnidows away forever...

If I leave the controller on (in bios) mandrake hangs indefinately.
**scratches head**

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:OliWarner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11966339
I don't know if you can get RAID to work or not. It looks to me like that RAID is a soft-raid (aka winraid) that requires a special driver. See http://www.linuxmafia.com/faq/Hardware/sata.html & http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=297#raid
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11968561
I take it you created the array in the controller bios before attempting to install mandrake?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11969270
Well its supposed to be supported by kernal 2.6 but no love...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11969282
I've not got them in an array yet. They're operating as 2 independant disks.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1500 total points
ID: 11969717
I believe that the base disk controller should be supported by the 2.6 kernel, which is apparently true, but not the RAID functionality. On a 2.4 kernel you'd have needed libata to even be able to see the individual drives.
0