?
Solved

ifcfg.exe  - THe application failed to initialize properly.

Posted on 2004-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
2,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed 3 new XP Pro machines.  Just about every time a user logs off any of them the following error occurs:

ifcfg.exe  The application failed to initialize properly.  Click OK to terminate the app

Other than the message there do not appear to be any other negative side effects from this but it is very annoying.  When a user logs off this error occurs probably about 75% of the time.  Happens for normal users & administrators too.
0
Comment
Question by:saunaG
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963110
Hi saunaG,

Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963124
saunaG,

That process or file name is not familiar to me


Check for spywares and virus in the system

Spyware:
--------

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis

After installing them, First Update them and then run


virus scanner:
---------------

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11963212
If this is on a domain, try removing it from the domain (and join a workgroup) and readd it to the domain...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 11963415
sirbounty - i will try this but can't until a little later but do you know if ifcfg.exe is something to do with logging on/off to the domain?  The reason i ask is because these computers are connected to the domain over a vpn over a dsl connection across the interent - meaning not the greatest connection.  Is it possible that when they log off they can't make the proper communications with the domain controller and that is the reason for the error?  
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 11963504
Yes, ifcfg.exe is part of Cisco's VPN client.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963512
Good catch ,SB... That's why i would have to work from home like you to know about VPN stuff.. LOL !!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11963626
>>Is it possible that when they log off they can't make the proper communications with the domain controller and that is the reason for the error?  <<
Possibly - what are you using for DNS servers?
Try removing ifcfg from the registry:
Start->Run->regedit
Check both
HKey_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and
HKey_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11963633
Check out http://www.netpilot.com/products/vpn/client/CRN_SoftRemoteLT_10.1.1B10.pdf  - it says

Issue# Priority Synopsis
QA018812
Windows XP log-off causes intermittent ifcfg.exe Application error.
Description: When logging off of Windows XP, you may
itermittently receive ifcfg.exe application error.
Workaround: Disregard this error, the log-off will complete as
expected

So, I guess their advice to 'ignore' is the solution...
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 11963640
http://www.netpilot.com/products/vpn/client/CRN_SoftRemoteLT_10.1.1B10.pdf

this is a link to the VPN software that i use and it discusses the issue i am having - there is no fix for it but it can be ignored as it does not do any damage.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:karlgilbert
ID: 14822279
ifcfg.exe errors are caused in WinXP by the Safenet IPSec VPN client.  Safenet VPN client is rebranded as a variety of other manufacturers and sold with their firewalls (Netpilot, Cisco, Juniper Netscreen)  Hopefully a patch will be released that will fix this (anyone from Safenet listening?!?!?)

Strangely we have 15 XP PCs running Netscreen remote and only some of them experience this problem, so there is obviously some other environmental factor affecting this issue.

Cheers,
Tony W - IT Manager - Brethertons - Rugby - UK
0