Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

writing events in vb.net

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi

         I am new to vb.net. I have used c#.net before. in c# to handle textbox events if i click the property window of textbox it shows all the events associated with it. But in vb.net it is not showing like that.

i am using a dropdownlist in my program. at run time depending on the value the user selects in the dropdownlist , the textboxes must be populated with some values.

can anybody provide the code explaining how to do this.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_vemla
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Babycorn-Starfish earned 100 total points
ID: 11963223
Hi,

to see the events, double click on the textbox and you'll go into the code editor. Select the required event from the drop down list on the top right.

Best of luck

BS
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 100 total points
ID: 11963305
In the code window you can choose your textbox in the left combobox and the events of the textbox will be in the right combobox

    Private Sub DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles DropDownList1.SelectedIndexChanged
        TextBox1.Text = DropDownList1.Items(DropDownList1.SelectedIndex).Value
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11965904
When you are in the code editor of a form, select the object (control) into the top left combo box, and the according events will be available in the top-right combo.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11965964
Hi Emoreau, your comment looks familiar.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 11977981
If you are in the form right click the control and select ViewCode.

Then do what  RonaldBiemans and emoreau posted.
0