Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automated Messaging

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Dear professional,

Recently I posted a question on how to configure the Exchange server to send a welcoming message automatically to a newly created mailbox. For example when sing up for a e-mail account such as yahoo, a welcoming message automatically appears in your mailbox.

In return, some one replied that you could script on your logins to use the mapisend.exe from the Exchange resource kit to send out a canned e-mail.  And then dump a flag into the users home directory to indicate that the file has been sent, that way it won't run every time the user logs in. This makes sense. What I need to know is how to create that script and how to implement it.

Please provide me with more info.
Thank you very much,
Byounessian@phippsny.org
0
Comment
Question by:Phipps-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11963660
When a new user starts Outlook, a message automatically appears as a message in the Inbox to provide some introductory tips and support resources. This message comes from a file named welcome.msg, which resides in the \program files\microsoft office\office folder. You can edit the file to contain any information that you'd like the new Outlook user to see.

If you're deploying Outlook from an administrative install share point, rename the copy of welcome.msg that you find there, then double-click the file to open it in Outlook for editing. After you make changes, choose File, Save As to save it as the new welcome.msg file. Otherwise, you can copy a new welcome.msg file to the user's machine as part of the logon script.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Phipps-IT
ID: 11963947
I Actually was talking about OWA. How can I have exchange to generate an e-mail automaticaly to newly created mailboxes.

Thank you

also what do you mean by installing share point?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 1000 total points
ID: 11964109
You could write a small tool that would use Active Directory Service Interfaces (ADSI) to create the new user's account, then send that account a message.

That was a suggestion from a website, but I don't have the experience beyond that to tell  you how to do it.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 11964384
Hi!
How do you create your mailbox enabled users - manually or through a script.

If you are using a script to create your users like this one:

http://www.mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=615

all you have to do is add a couple of lines for sending the welcome email like:

----------------------------------------------
sBodyText  = "Welcome Message" & _
      "<br><b><font color=blue size=6>Welcome, welcome, welcome!!!</font></b>"

set iConf = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
set iMsg = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

iConf.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/" & _
      "configuration/sendusing") = 2
iConf.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/" & _
      "configuration/smtpserver") = "10.0.0.10"
iConf.Fields.Update

iMsg.Configuration = iConf
iMsg.To = "LuckyUser@mycompany.com"
iMsg.From = "Admin@mycompany.com"
iMsg.Subject = "Re: Welcome Message"
iMsg.HTMLBody = sBodyText
iMsg.Send
------------------------------------------------------

NetoMeter
0