Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 server not booting

Posted on 2004-09-02
16
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have a windows 2000 server which would not boot this morning.It gets as far as the splash screen and the progress indicator goes all the way to the end but then just stops there.This happens whichever boot option is chosen(safe mode etc).We do not have an emergency repair disk and are unsure of the next step.No new hardware or software has been added to the server.HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11963300
Do a repair install... It wont harm your data or settings, just screw up the SP`s.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963325
Hi resolveitltd,

Just repair as mattisflones suggested.

Help here : http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/serverop/part3/sopch13.mspx

SR..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11963350
Howdy, SR.. Nice link! May i keep it? ;-)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963358
mattisflones,

it is all yours..
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11963631
Tried to run recovery console without success,went to do an inline upgrade and it gets to the blue screen saying searching for previous versions of microsoft windows...........Been sitting there now for 15 mins,does it take this long??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11963642
Should take max a minute....
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11963677
Oh ****......any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963686
resolveitltd,

Hope you have the correct and good windows 2000 server CD and followed the procedures correctly given in that link ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11963702
Yup, insert the OS CD, Reboot and chose recovery console.. Run FixMBR and FixBoot... Then try to repair again..
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q229/7/16.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11963711
And run a checkdisk...
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11963894
Mattisflones,

When i choose recovery console and choose the 1:c:\winnt option,when i press 1 and enter nothing happens........also will not do an inline upgrade either.Are there any more avenues to explore?It couldn't be a virus,could it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolveitltd
ID: 11963905
where would i run the fixmbr command from as a matter of interest?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 1500 total points
ID: 11963927
Theres really no way to say for sure... Might be virus, Malware, Failing HD or anything else.. If possible, remove the HD and put it into another machine and check the disk for errors.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11963939
You run FixMBR and the other tools in recovery console.. Its explained in the link i gave you..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 11966962
Are there any BIOS utilities you can run?  Is it possible you have a bad array controller?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11967289
0