Solved

Active X viewer (printing in Landscape)

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Cr 9.2


Hi,

I know similar questions to this have been asked before but I cannot seem to get my working at all!

I have report that I am calling throught asp pages ( examples laid out by crystal- http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps9.exe.asp)

On my Simplsetlogon.asp I have set the paperorientation = 2


<!-- #include file="AlwaysRequiredSteps.asp" -->

<%
session("oRpt").DiscardSavedData
set crtable = session("oRpt").Database.Tables.Item(1)
crtable.SetLogonInfo "COE", "coe", "******", "*******"
'response.write crtable.testconnectivity
%>


<%
Session("oRpt").Report.PaperOrientation = crLandscape
Session("oRpt").ParameterFields.GetItemByName("assesmentid").AddCurrentValue(CDbl(request.querystring("assesmentid")))
%>

This has NO effect.  Does anyone know where I might be going wrong?? Any help would be greatly appeciated.


Many thanks,
Nicky
0
Comment
Question by:NickyNin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 11963523
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11963531
That is how you do it. Look at the placement of the code.
Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickyNin
ID: 11964269
Thank you for your replies however....

The fix quoted above is so that it prints in Landscape it does not display the report in landscape within the active X viewer. I did download the fix and it has completely broken my printing - now all I get is a blank screen!!!

I need to be able to view the report landscape in the Active X viewer.

Emre - I am not sure what you mean by "Look at the placement of the code" Have I put the code in the wrong place??  I did try it in Alwayrequiredsteps.asp but this did not work either.

If anyone has any other idea I would really appreciate it.

Thanks again,
Nicky
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 100 total points
ID: 11964291
check this out. I think it will help you
support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006136.asp

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 11970102
Was the report built landscape?

If not I don't think you can force the viewer to be landscape.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickyNin
ID: 11996724
Yes it was built landscape and the active X viewer simply cuts it off!!

I'll close this for the moment. As I have told the customer it was not possible as of yet.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12002533
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0