Solved

Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed. Context ADO-MySQL-Delphi

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed the ODBC driver for MySQL on W2K (Have Delphi 7 enterprise)
The ODBC shows everything right
When trying using ADO in Delphi, I get : Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed.
as soon as I try to connect.
The Provider properties does not show the "MySQLProv" but I force it in the connectionstring...
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11963724
Apparantly you don't have an ADO provider for MySQL... Try connection by using an ODBC connection to MySQL instead.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 11963781
Hi,

Install MyOLEDB driver for ADO instead of using ODBC.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 11964591
A little bit better with MyOLEDB for ADO installed
Now when in the Delphi development I 'build' in the connectionstring, I get the list of provider and MysqlProv is there. I continue setting, click on 'test connection'.
There I get a MySQL data source name setup screen (look ODBC ???)
It look correct (says default in the name, but server and db and UID are okay)
I click ok and now I get this : "test connection failed because of an error in initializing provider. unspecified error"
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 250 total points
ID: 11965363
Isn't it just easier to use DBExpress instead, btw? That's more focussed on using MySQL anyway. And I believe there's also a specific MySQL component set that can be used with Delphi. ADO will slow things down a bit and might keep causing problems, especially once you start moving that application around to other systems. And while you might think that this will keep your code compatible with other database systems, in my experience this is sometimes not the case. Besides, if you ever want to run your application on a Linux system (Kylix) then forget about ADO since Unix doesn't has ADO. (But Kylix does support DBExpress...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 11970694
Good suggestion, Alex.
I will try that DBExpress.
Hope I don't have too many things to install on that of W2K and Delphi 7 ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 11973511
Well, I had to find the 'right' libmysql.dll as the one provided with the Windows client for mysql was not working (5.x)
I succeeded to access a remote DB mysql on another machine, with a user without password.
But now when I put a password and adapt the connection parameter accordingly it fails (invalid username/password).
Trying however with a tool like mysql from a prompt it works, the connection is established.
Looking on the server (show status) I see the abort_connects increased by 1 each time I try activating the connection from Delphi.
I wonder if I shouldn't do something special to have that password correctly passed to the DB ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11982306
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 11987868
Found the problem : no authorisation on the database.
Now everything runs fine
0