?
Solved

Need boot CD for Toshiba A60 laptop

Posted on 2004-09-02
16
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Last year we bought Toshiba Satellite A60 laptops and had a real problem getting them to boot from a custom made CD.  I finally managed to do it after a lot of work, but unfortunately, can not remember what program I used.  This year we went out and bought Toshiba A60 laptops and have the same problem.  I have tried used Nero, WinISO and UltraISO, but none of them will boot these laptops.  I'm hoping someone here knows of a program (or has a good suggestion of a program) to try that will hopefully work to boot these laptops.

My other option (if this is easier), is to find a program that can edit the ISO file I have from last year's boot CDs for the Toshiba A10 laptops.  All I need to do is change some files in the boot partition of the ISO file.  However, every program that I've tried that claims they edit ISO files will only edit the secondary partition of the CD, which does not help me.....

I really need to get these computers set-up before this weekend, so any help is greatly appreciated!

Vishnu
0
Comment
Question by:ExtremeVengeance
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11963505
Hi ExtremeVengeance,

Are you following procedures given here ?

Creating bootable Windows 2000/XP Disc (Easy CD Creator 5)
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=298

Creating bootable Windows 2000/XP Disc (Easy CD and DVD Creator 6)
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=311

Creating bootable Windows 2000/XP Disc (Nero 5.5)
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=296

Creating bootable Windows 2000/XP Disc (Nero 6)
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=297


SR..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11964262
Those links are ok for making Microsoft boot disks, but is that what you are trying to do? You said you were making custom boot disks...so I assume thats not what you wanted.

What is this custom boot disk you are trying to make? Is it from a bootable floppy? What applications are on the custom boot disk? What are you trying to do with this custom bootdisk?

There is more info about bootable CD's here than you could possibly need ... but here it is anyway http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/
This site is for a bootable bios cd, but the steps are the same for making any bootable cd from a floppy http://www.bay-wolf.com/bootcd.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11965258
The boot CD basically just loads network drivers and connects to a network drive for running ghost.  The CDs will boot any other comuputer (at least 15 differents types, Dells, IBMs, Compaqs, Clones, etc.), but will not boot either the Toshiba A10 or A60.

Vishnu
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11965304
I've tried the procedures in Nero, WinISO, UltraISO, and EasyBoot.  They all take my boot disk that I've created and burn a bootable CD, which works fine except for these laptops.  I have not tried Easy CD Creator....

Vishnu
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11965957
ok lets talk details...
when you say it doesnt boot, does it try at all? does it get to a point where it fails or does it just never even see the disc as bootable?
have you tried booting off a different bootable cd? maybe the boot order isn't as you expect it is
if a different cd works, maybe its your media...try burning at a slower rate, try a different brand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11966151
It does try to boot, it reads the CD (displays type of boot cd - No Emulation, Floppy Emulation, etc.), then gives an error message saying Boot disk failure.  The machine WILL boot from the Toshiba boot CDs I made last year, but unfortunately, those CDs have a different network card driver than these new machines.  The brand of CD is the same, I've actually tried on Mitsui and Prodisc, both with the same result.

Vishnu
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11966220
too make a cd bootable, you need to load a boot sector, either from another bootable cd or floppy, or a downloadable *.img file...what are you using to make your CDs bootable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11966252
I've used Nero, WinISO and UltraISO to read a floppy image to a file, and used all 3 program to burn these images, none work.  The floppy disk that I'm reading from does work in other computers, but these laptops have no floppy drive....

Vishnu
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11966276
If I could edit the files on the boot sector of last year's toshiba boot CD (or the ISO file I have saved from last year), then I'd be all set.  All I need to do is change the network card driver.  However, I can not find a program that will read the boot partition, it will only read the stuff on the rest of the CD.

Vishnu
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11966374
download isobuster..  http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/
one of the tracks of the old bootable cd will show as bootable in isobuster....click it to show the boot image on the right side of the screen. see what i mean here..
http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/img/xp-sp2-10.png
of course your bootable *.img file will be called something different...but thats how you grab the bootable image from your old disc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11966728
Ok, I've downloaded the program, which does show the the breaddown, but it won't allow me to do anything with it.  I can extract the files, but they extract to an img file and cat file, neither of which I can edit....

P.S. the windows-help link that you posted doesn't work.

Vishnu
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11966958
sorry they dont allow direct linking..the image is on this page...
http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html

and the .img file is exactly what you want to extract...so that you can make another boot disk...the *.img is just the boot sector
how did you make this bootable floppy disk in the first place? (the old one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11967110
Yes, the img file would be great if I wanted to make an exact copy of the CD, unfortunately, I need to change some of the files that are stored in that img file (that were part of the original boot sector).  I need to replace the network driver that loads in the startup files with a new one.  I made the old bootable floppy disk from scratch, and used it to make a bootable CD last year (I thought I had used WinISO - but doesn't seem to work this year).

If I take my last year's ISO file, or make a new ISO file from last year's boot CD, then burn it onto another CD, it will boot the computer, but since it has the wrong NIC driver, it won't do what I need it to do.

Vishnu
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11967191
i haven't tried it, but you might be able to to extract or manipulate the .img file with winimage ... http://www.winimage.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExtremeVengeance
ID: 11967817
Thank you!!!  You may have just saved my long weekend :)  WinImage was perfect, I opened up my ISO file from last year, injected the new NIC card files into, and booted perfectly!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11967901
whew...thought we'd never get to the bottom of that... :)
thank you for the points and grade!
0