Solved

SQL Query, difference between two sums

Posted on 2004-09-02
7
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to write a query that calculates the difference between two sums created by seperate select statements.  For example, here are my two selects:

SELECT  SUM(Loans.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Loans
      ON Loans.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms
      ON Terms.TermsID = Loans.TermsID
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
GROUP BY Loans.PersonsID


SELECT SUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS BalanceAmount
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms
      ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004')
GROUP BY Transactions.EntityID


Basically, what I'd like to do is return RemainingAmount = (BalanceAmount - Amount), using one statement including those above.
0
Comment
Question by:jroof
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 11963607

declare @sumA int, @sumB int -- or use decimal data type
select @sumA = select ...  -- first sum query

select @sumB = select ...  -- other sum query

select @sumA  + @sumB

AustinSeven
0
 

Author Comment

by:jroof
ID: 11963700
Thanks, if possible, I need to do this withough variables.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilaire earned 125 total points
ID: 11963743
Select BalanceAmount - Amount as RemainingAmount  
from (
SELECT  SUM(Loans.Amount) AS Amount
FROM Persons
INNER JOIN Loans
     ON Loans.PersonsID = Persons.PersonsID
INNER JOIN Terms
     ON Terms.TermsID = Loans.TermsID
WHERE Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004'
GROUP BY Loans.PersonsID
) a cross join (
SELECT SUM(Transactions.CurrentAmount) AS BalanceAmount
FROM Transactions
INNER JOIN Terms
     ON Transactions.TermsID = Terms.TermsID
WHERE (Terms.Name = 'Fall 2004')
GROUP BY Transactions.EntityID
) b
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 11963795
I had not noticed the GROUP BY 's
My method above won't work unless you filter to get one single line (group) per query, or if you remove the GROUP BY clauses.

How are the two queries related ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jroof
ID: 11964106
They're not related per say.  Here's the purpose...A student gets a number of loans over the school year.  The first select is calculating his total loans.  A student puts debits against his total loan monies.  This is the second query.  The purpose of t his query is to find the running balance the student has in remaining funds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jroof
ID: 11964141
By the way, this query will only be used for one student at a time. I will also be passing a studentID using a seperate macro so will the cross join work in that case?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 11964167
Yep, as long as both queries return one single row
0