Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot add identical strings in first column of CListCtrl

Posted on 2004-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi.  I add two rows of text to a list control (with report view) where the first column has the same string in it.  For example:

   listCtrl.InsertItem(0, "MyString");
   listCtrl.SetItemText(0, 1, "Row0Col1");
   listCtrl.SetItemText(0, 2, "Row0Col2");

   listCtrl.InsertItem(1, "MyString");
   listCtrl.SetItemText(1, 1, "Row1Col1");
   listCtrl.SetItemText(1, 2, "Row1Col2");

The result is that the first row contains the column 1 text ("MyString"), but columns 2 and 3 are blank.  Row 2 contains everything that I would expect it to contain.
Ie.

Row1:       My String  |                   |
Row2:       My String  |  Row1Col1   |   Row1Col2

If I change the column 1 strings so that are differnt, then both rows have all the strings I would expect (below).  Do the strings in column 0 have to be unique?  What's going on here?

Row1:       My String Row 1 |  Row1Col1   |   Row1Col2
Row2:       My String Row 2 |  Row1Col1   |   Row1Col2

Also, the ListView is created with the following flags:

style &= ~LVS_TYPEMASK;
style |= LVS_REPORT;
style |= LVS_EDITLABELS;
style |= LVS_SORTASCENDING;
style |= LVS_SINGLESEL;
0
Comment
Question by:mromeo
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11964148
I reproduced your problem. Seems to be from the LVS_EDITLABELS style. If exclude it from the styles, it will behave normaly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 11964196
I tried excluding that style.  That didn't change the result for me.   Did you actually get that to work?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11964210
Do not mind the above comment :)
I's from the sorting
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 11964227
It appears to be the LVS_SORTASCENDING style.  Is there any way around this limitation?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11964236
It's a problem sorting the items in a list control.
If you do not set a sorting style, will work...
I'll try digging deeper
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 11964292
I think nonubik is explaining that the insert item position is ignored if the list control is sorted, so you are actually changing the first item's row with your second set of SetItemText statements.  Try using the return value from InsertItem as the row number instead.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 600 total points
ID: 11964310
Ok, I got it. It's quite simple :)

When you insert the second  item, because it is the same with the first, the sorting algorithm will place it first.
But you set the item text for the second.... So the first one (the one you just inserted) has no subitem texts.

You should do:

int iIdx = listCtrl.InsertItem(1, "MyString");
   listCtrl.SetItemText(iIdx, 1, "Row1Col1");
   listCtrl.SetItemText(iIdx, 2, "Row1Col2");
0
 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 11964322
Ahhh..I see.  I suppose that makes sense.  Perhaps I should add them all unsorted first and then sort them afterwards.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11970520
No - check the index of the newly added item, then add the subitems to that - it should be returned from the InsertItem
0