Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning a server

Posted on 2004-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am setting up a Citrix server and I have a question.  I just completed my 1 server in my farm and now I want to clone it so I can have a 2 server farm.  What I have learned is Citrix recommends RAID1 configururation.  I set my server up as RAID5, since this is what we use on most of our servers.  After talk to the Citrix forum, I got information of how to clone my server but that is based on RAID1.  I just spent 3 days setting up my server and I don't want to rebuid it to RAID1.  Does anyone have any information how to clone a server running RAID5.  Reading several post and application white pages, nothing specific is recommended.  Other say use Ghost, while Symmantec says it doesn't support it.  I am running out of resources to get information of how to clone a RAID5 server.  

Hardware is Dell PE1750, 3 drive RAID5 config.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1500 total points
ID: 11964617
Although Ghost does not support this, it can be done, although it is an off and on proposition.  We discussed this in a thread I started last year..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20831960.html

A better product would be PowerQuest V2i Server Edition..

FE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 11969221
I don't recommend ghosting Citrix at all it will only cause you grief. You should have a base install w/o Citrix that is prepared for Citrix.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12237809
Thanks..

FE
0