?
Solved

HTML envelope

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an HTML envelope with a pdi report file which is created by an application that runs on a WEB server. When you click on the HTML file it brings up the browser ready to print the report. IF I know the ip address of a client, how do I send this HTML file to the client automatically after the server generates the report? Is it possible to have the client browser automatically launch to print this report?

The following is the HTML envelope, which prints the report:

<HTML><HEAD>
<TITLE>Report Viewer Control Document</TITLE>
</HEAD><BODY>
<OBJECT WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100%
  CLASSID="CLSID:66960E23-DE25-11CF-876F-444553540000"
  CODEBASE="c:\rr\rrprview.cab#Version=2,0,0,5">
  <PARAM NAME="LanguageID" VALUE="0409">
  <PARAM NAME="ReportURL" VALUE="c:\home\FREQREPT.pdi">
<EMBED WIDTH=85% HEIGHT=85%
  CLASSID="CLSID:66960E23-DE25-11CF-876F-444553540000"
  CODEBASE="c:\rr\rrprview.cab#Version=2,0,0,5"
  TYPE="application/oleobject"
  PARAM_ReportURL="c:\home\FREQREPT.pdi">
</OBJECT>
</BODY>
</HTML>

I would prefer to use HTML code is possible, but I am open to just about anything. Hope someone out there can help.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richard2378
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 11980818
The server cannot initiate a transaction with the client.  the server responds to requests from the client.  Having an IP does not help.  The IP might or might not be the actual client.  Icould be  adnamic ip, the proxy ip, and ISP or spoofed.  

There is also no guarantee the client computer is actually running.

Then on top of that you have to have some kind of application on the client listening to the port you are sending on.  A browse only listens for responses to requests it has sent.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12589313
the client would have to access it through the server.  I don't know PDI files, but if the client's apps supported opening it, they could open or download it just fine.  Or you could format it in a more web readable format perhaps with a parser.

0