Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking planning, MS Domains

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
A general question about network topology. My company currently has 2000 AD server running on our main campus with about 200 total clients, and maybe 10 other 2000 servers. We also have a variety of Netware file and app servers.

We are in the planning stages of bringing up a remote location. This location will in all likelyhood be connected back to the main campus using a leased T1 line, and will consist of around 10-15 workstations initially, though this could grow in the future. We will be responsible with providing service to this remote location, including internet access, file sharing, apps, email, support for workstations, the whole 9 yards.

My question is regarding how this remote location should be integrated into AD. Should I look at deploying a backup domain controller (or sub-domain?) local to the remote locations VLan, or is this overkill? Can we join all those workstations to our main domain directly over the T1, and expect performance to be acceptable, taking into account the traffic from all the other services?

If anyone has any links to Microsoft KB articles or "best practice" white papers related to this topic as well, I would very much appreciate the links.
0
Comment
Question by:mvogts
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11964673
Hi!

I think that setting a Domain Controller for just 10-15 machines/users is going to be an overkill.

It turns out that the authentication requests which the users will send over the WAN very small packets which take less bandwidth compared to the bandwidth required for replication between the Domain Controllers.
You might consider setting a File/Application server for the users at the remote location.

Another consideration could be whether you have experienced Network Admin(s) at that location or the administratiion tasks will be performed from the central site.
If there is not going to be admin staff at that location it will bve easier if you set an OU for that location.
In case you expect significant growth of the number of users combined with a difference in the company policies for its users like different security settings, restricted access to resources there, different e-mail addresses for the e-mail etc. you might consider deploying a child domain. That is not difficult and I preffer such configuration in places where there are 40-50 and more users/machines.

NetoMeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvogts
ID: 11964878
After looking at a couple more things, I'm wondering now about AD Sites and Services, and whether this is something I need to look into or not?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11965765
If you plan to install a domain controller you need to consider configuring Sites - one for the Central Site and one for the remote one.

NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11966439
I would recommend putting a domain controller, also configured to be a global catalog server, at the remote location.  In my opinion that's a far better solution than creating a child domain.  Even though there are a relatively small number of staff at the remote location having a domain controller there allows them to authenticate locally so they can continue working even if the T1 line back to the main site is down for some reason, or in case the domain controller(s) at the main site are unavailable.  If you do elect to set a domain controller up in the remote office, then as NetoMeter said you will need to create another site.  The organization I work for has a number of remote offices with 2-10 staff each.  We settled on putting a domain controller in each office with at least 4 staff.  That may seem like overkill, but we have slow network connections and having a DC/GCS there keeps a lot of traffic off the WAN.  For the server we didn't use anything fancy, just a common off-the-shelf PC configured as a DC and GCS.  The link below is to Microsoft's Branch Office Planning Guide.  Chapter 2 - Structural Planning for Branch Office Environments should provide more information.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/branchoffice/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvogts
ID: 13159718
My apologies on losing track of this post, points awarded.
0