Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP setup taking 24 hours, is it a motherboard problem?

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP setup is running impossibly slow.  I am beginning to think it is a motherboard compatibility problem.  Motherboard is Matsonic MS8308EP (266).
0
Comment
Question by:exsource
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 11964261
Hello exsource =)

It can be any hardware.... RAM also !!
u try taking extra cards, liek sound and networking, and modem.... and just leave the video card, RAM and motherboard with CD, floppy, mouse and keyboard !!

then check, if same problem,,, then u can think abt RAM or motherbaord :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11964523
Doubtful it is a MB issue...  probably one of your peripherals and the drivers necessary.  Do as Shehary suggests and post back.  (XP installation should only take 30 min to an hour)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11970716
test your harddisk, i had the same trouble.

http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm            Maxtor/Quantu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic      Fujitsu http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html       Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html            Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/                        Western Digital
www.westerndigital.com 
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT             IBM and Hitachi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11972579
in which stage are you in now. if you are in the copying file stage then you better exit and load smartdrv first. This file can be found on any win98 or Me else you may download the file from the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exsource
ID: 11972957
Thanks, XP has finally loaded, but is taking it forever to start.  Where do I load smartdrv from...thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
ID: 11973486
0