Solved

Save external file to disk from within Projector - w/o SWF Studio

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello!

I haven't been able to successfully find *quite* the right answer for this.

Conditions: Final project to run from a dual-platform CD-ROM; Projector file created with Flash 5 (Mac); NO browser interaction; NO SWF Studio (no Mac version).

The final project is basically a CD catalog, with users able to download HiRes Jpegs which will be on the CD, but not displayed in the projector.

All I'm looking for right now is the most elegant solution to the "save file as" question. Basically Flash facilitating a disk-to-disk transfer.

Is there a way to do this without third-party software? How about using MX instead of Flash 5? Open to suggestions, but I'm not 133t, so please don't throw me into the deep end! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amateur6
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Drakkon
Drakkon earned 200 total points
ID: 11964573
http://sourceforge.net/projects/yamzbrowser/ is a freeware project that might be able to help...

and The only other project i know of is here:
http://broadcast.artificialcolors.com/stories/2004/02/01/savingAFileFromFlashUsingIe.html

really Ive had to look a lot into it though and theres really not any good way to do it yet. Flash was ment to be a web based medium and thus isn't made to save files onto disk. The onyl way really is through external apps like SWFStudio, but even then your limited by knowing a place you CAN save it to first. They did have this in flash 5:

on (release) {
   fscommand("save", "fileName.txt");
}

but that would jsut save a file in the exact same directory as it was being played (so if on CD your screwed)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 250 total points
ID: 11965373
- Mac is a problem
- Flash 5 is a problem
- Not using 3rd party software is a problem.

Short answer to your question: NO!

Reasons being security, file-storage protocols, etc.

I did create a projector file in which I ask users to select a file from harddisk with "load file" and select a location/ directory for "saving file". I did it with Flash MX, a Windows platform and Screenweaver ( http://www.screenweaver.com )

Features:
- Extended file system access
support listing of directories and moving, renaming and deleting files. Expose registry and .ini file API operations
- Usage of OS Common Dialogs
Invoke standard dialogs such as Save As, Open File, Browse for Directory, Font, Color.
 
Maybe find a temporary windows system for development?

Without 3rd party it will be a pain in the .ss! But I am not saying impossible... I just dont know about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 11965746
Okay, I can read the writing on the wall, so let's redefine this a little:

The project has to end as a standalone projector file (dual-platform), with no browser interaction.

I'd still like the most elegant solution, preferably staying with Flash 5 for Mac (and 3rd Party Mac software) - because I don't think I'll be able to use 3rd party PC stuff to make a Mac projector (correct me if I'm wrong).

I will NOT submit to Windows to develop the whole project - besides disliking the platform, I'd have to give up my 23" Cinema Display.  :-)

Thanks, as always, to everyone.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mrdilliard
mrdilliard earned 50 total points
ID: 11970522
You should be able to use a mac solution just like a windows solution, as far as saving files. My concern is your version of Flash. You REALLY should consider an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 11974373
Okay, okay - Mac; Flash MX; 3rd party software to be named...

So, who can suggest the best 3rd party software solution, given my (much revised) constraints? Or should this now be moved into the Macintosh Applications forum? Thanks....
0