Solved

Windiff Function in Visual Studio .NET

Posted on 2004-09-02
16
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a file compare utility in Visual Studio .NET?
Windiff is available in Visual Studio 6, and I was wondering if there was a replacement in VS .NET.
And, if so, how do I go about using it?
If someone could start me out I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:robertjbarker
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 11964301
By default Windiff also comes with VS.NET installation and store in folder
<VS.NET Installation folder>\Common7\Tools\Bin, i.e. C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Common7\Tools\Bin.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 11964526
By default?
I could not find it there.
Could someone else confirm?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11964642
No, WinDiff in my installation, and I have VS.NET 2003 Enterprise Architect.

Bob
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 100 total points
ID: 11964686
Windiff utility should be there with other Win32 Platform SDK tools when the "Language Tools/Visual C++ .NET/Visual C++ Tools/Win32 Platform SDK tools" is selected during installation. Sorry if I'm wrong, I can't remember if it's included by default as I always select all options during VS.NET installation.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11964696
I am also curious about the fact that I have VS6, and I didn't know that WinDiff came with that either.

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11964710
I would imagine that a file compare utility that works would not need a platform-specific version, so why would you look (but I may be wrong, as usual)?

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 11964746

Hi Bob,

I've been using Windiff that comes from VS.NET 2003 in WinXP pro, Win2000 pro and server and Win2003 server I never have any problem so far.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11964764
All I am trying to say is that if you have WinDiff from VS6, shouldn't it still work?

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 11964840
I'm not sure about it since no VS6 installed in my machine. This is the version no of Windiff that comes from VS.NET CD, 5.2.3668.0

Maybe you can check the other one if both are actually the same version.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 11966201
I do have both Visual Studio 6.0 and .NET installed. And I am using Windiff from Visual Studio 6.0.
(Windiff version is 5.2 build 3790.srv03_rtm.03024-2048 from the about box, 5.00.1644.1 from the windiff.exe properties)
I was asking the question because, even though it works to install both versions and use the tools from the old, it has always astounded me that I could not find Windiff or a functional equivalent when I had just VS .NET installed.

Now, should I be astounded at my lack of ability, or the lack of a usefull tool in VS .NET?

ihenry, since you have only VS .NET installed, do you have a "program files\visual studio\comman\tools" directory?

It's possible I have an early, deficient, copy of VS .NET 2003. I got it as a Microsoft promissed upgrade after my MSDN Universal subscription expired.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 50 total points
ID: 11966217
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 11966218
I was also thinking that there might be a better version of Windiff or functional equivalent in VS .NET 2003.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11966227
What version of VS.NET 2003 do you have (Professional, Enterprise, Standard, etc.)?  I do have the folder that ihenry talked about, it just didn't have the WinDiff installed, but I only used the default stuff, and I didn't look through the VC++.Net stuff (since we don't use that here).

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 11966314
The CD says Visual Studio .NET Enterprise Architect, Version 2003.
I too have that directory, but no Windiff there. I do have Windiff in ...\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Tools.
Which is why I was wondering if that same directory was installed with VS .NET version 2003.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 100 total points
ID: 11966595
Ok, the option "Language Tools/Visual C++ .NET/Visual C++ Tools/Win32 Platform SDK tools" is not checked by default.  If you go back and check it, then a lot a new stuff is put into the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Common7\Tools\Bin, just as ihenry said.

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 11966679
OK! Thank you all very much!
0