Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intermittent loss of mouse control & cursor moves on its own.

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Intermittently my mouse stops working and the cursor starts drifting at an increasing speed.  The laptop has both a touch pad and "joy stick" in the middle of the keyboard and neither work.  I have a Logitech wireless optical mouse that does the same thing when connected to my laptop.  Also, when my laptop is connected with the manufacturer's docking station the standard PS2 mouse does the same thing.

Once the drifting starts, the only way I can get any mouse to work is to shut down and reboot.  Sometimes I need to do this 2 or even 3 times and than the problem goes away for awhile.

My laptop is a Dell Inspiron 4000 running Windows 2000 Professional that was installed as the original OS at the factory.  

Any suggestions would be helpfull.

Thanks... Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jayeagle
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 11965596
I *think* I have seen this problem discussed elsewhere here and the solution may be to disable the touchpad as it seems it is connected with some kind of malfunction there. Disabling the "pointing device" is done through BIOS. Or, possibly, if you have a Synaptics with proper drivers, you can choose to disable touchpad when an external mouse is detected.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sorah
sorah earned 500 total points
ID: 11969358
rid seems to be close. The problem of mouse moving itself is caused by the "joy stick" - touchpoint. The touchpoint works so, that the system recalibrates it periodically. If  you happen to move the touchpoint during the calibration, the mouse will move on the screen as long as the next calibration fixes it.

So, if the touchpoint is wrong then it works always and the recalibration cannot help on it. You have to disable the mouse in the BIOS as rid mentioned, which will be the solution for you. (If you could disable the touchpoint, then it would be a solution, but you cannot as the point and pad are working on the same channel, so disable applies to both.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddhcrow
ID: 11972274
I have seen a similar issue a while back and the way we fixed it was to load the latest drivers for the mouse and also the VGA card. Also do the latest updates of directx and so on.
hope this helps
ddhcrow
0