[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get yydddsssssmmmm format from Current Data base Timestamp in DB2

Posted on 2004-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

   My requirement is to generate unique sequence number with the following format

  i.e. yydddsssssmmmm

       yy = year
       ddd = julian date
       sssss = current seconds
       mmmm = milliseconds

I am able to do first 2 things. How about the rest.
I appreciate your ideas!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvkraju
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11964461
what do you mean with "current seconds"? (and it can be 5 digits long????)
You don't mean the seconds part of the current time, do you?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11964516
and the same question for miliseconds ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11964532
Guess you mean yydddssmmm.

Then you become the last part by

SimpleDateFormat fmt = new SimpleDateFormat("ssSSS");
String lastPart = fmt.format( new Date() );

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11964541
...assuming you DO mean the (milli)seconds part of the current time
;°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvkraju
ID: 11964575
i mean
sssss - Seconds past midnight (0 - 86399).
mmmm - milli seconds past the second

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
ID: 11964645
>>sssss - Seconds past midnight (0 - 86399).
That's maths: sssss = hours * 3600 + minutes * 60 + seconds

>>mmmm - milli seconds past the second
Think you mean
      mmm - milli seconds past the second (0-999)

That's:
SimpleDateFormat fmt = new SimpleDateFormat("SSS");
String millis = fmt.format( new Date() );
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11964683

Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
int hours = cal.get(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY);
int minutes = cal.get(Calendar.MINUTE);
int seconds = cal.get(Calendar.SECOND);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvkraju
ID: 11965688
This is fine, how do i get Calendar from java.sql.Timestamp?
Because after i got DB Current Timestamp, i have it in java.sql.Timestamp object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvkraju
ID: 11965734
I mean without loosing nanos precision.
We can use set(int year, int month, int date, int hour, int minute, int second)  method of Calendar.
But i loose nono second precision.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 11965877
Try the following
  TimeStamp t;
  ...Get the data from DB...
  Calendar dt=Calandar.getInstance();
  dt.setDate(t);

  SimpleDateFormat fmt = new SimpleDateFormat("ssSSS");
  String lastPart = fmt.format(dt.getTime());
  lastPart=lastPart+t.getNanos();
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11970570
Thanks for accepting
0