[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

using usercontrol

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

hi

      i have a usercontrol which has public property description. how can i access that property in .aspx page.

Initially i have dragged and dropped the user control onto .aspx page.

when i am writing code in .aspx.vb file as

                Label1.Text = Bccbc1.Description (Bccbc1 is the usercontrol and description is the property of it)

it giving me error as " Reference to a non-shared member requires an object reference."

any help with this.

thanks
     
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_vemla
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 100 total points
ID: 11964802
It look likes the usercontrol wasn't instanciated

dim bccbc1 as NEW yourusercontrol

does your usercontrol

include this


Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()

        'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
        InitializeComponent()

        'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 100 total points
ID: 11970739
Have u put the following on top of your inheriting asmx page

<%@ control inherits = "YourUserControl" src = "YourUserControl.cs" %>
0