?
Solved

Missing tidy configure: error: Cannot find libtidy in php5 (linux RH9)

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
5,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi experts / gurus / fellow techies
This has been perplexing me for the past day was wondering if any one has been able to install php5 with tidy.

unpack compressed source, traverse into unpacked folder and entered the bellow config options.

./configure --with-pspell --host=i686-pc-linux-gnu --build=i686-pc-linux-gnu --target=i386-redhat-linux-gnu --program-prefix= --prefix=/usr --exec-prefix=/usr --bindir=/usr/bin --sbindir=/usr/sbin --sysconfdir=/etc --datadir=/usr/share --includedir=/usr/include --libdir=/usr/lib --libexecdir=/usr/libexec --localstatedir=/var --sharedstatedir=/usr/com --mandir=/usr/share/man --infodir=/usr/share/info --cache-file=../config.cache --with-config-file-path=/etc--with-config-file-scan-dir=/etc/php.d --enable-force-cgi-redirect --disable-debug --enable-pic --disable-rpath --enable-inline-optimization --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=usr/local --enable-gd-native-ttf --with-xml --with-libxml-dir=/usr/local --with-expat-dir=/usr/local/lib --with-dom=/usr/local--with-zlib --with-gettext --enable-ftp --with-gdbm --with-db4=/usr --with-dom=/usr --enable-memory-limit --enable-bcmath --enable-shmop --enable-versioning --enable-calendar --enable-dbx --enable-dio --enable-mcal --with-exec-dir=/usr/bin --with-tidy=tidy --with-apxs2filter=/usr/sbin/apxs

it then produces

etc ...
etc ...
etc ...
etc ...
checking for Sybase support... no
checking for Sybase-CT support... no
checking whether to enable System V IPC support... no
checking whether to enable System V semaphore support... no
checking whether to enable System V shared memory support... no
checking for TIDY support... yes
configure: error: Cannot find libtidy
 
but on http://uk2.php.net/tidy
--Quote--
" In PHP 5 you need only to compile using the --with-tidy option. "

now the exact version of php 5 is  php-5.0.1 version i downloaded.

i also did
 find / -name libtidy
no luck!!

Now i could try and download tidy separatly but i want to use tidy 2.0 and cant find it just 1.0 version that are for php4.

cheers for your time guys / gals !!!
0
Comment
Question by:oliverhale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11965031
search for tidy.h (thats wht the configure script is looking for.) If you don't find a tidy.h on your current system try the installer to find a package that provides  that file.

If no such package is available you have to download tidy form tidy.sf.net

the unpack the sources, cd build/gmake
do a
make
make install

the rerun the php configure ant the necessary files should be found.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 11970671
Hi,

Do as  hernst42 said..(downloading..extracting etc..)

then
 ./configure \
--prefix=/usr/local/tidy

if all went fine..then just issue these commands..
make
make install
 
And in php configuration..
replace --with-tidy=tidy with --with-tidy-dir=/usr/local/tidy..

./configure --with-pspell --host=i686-pc-linux-gnu --build=i686-pc-linux-gnu --target=i386-redhat-linux-gnu --program-prefix= --prefix=/usr --exec-prefix=/usr --bindir=/usr/bin --sbindir=/usr/sbin --sysconfdir=/etc --datadir=/usr/share --includedir=/usr/include --libdir=/usr/lib --libexecdir=/usr/libexec --localstatedir=/var --sharedstatedir=/usr/com --mandir=/usr/share/man --infodir=/usr/share/info --cache-file=../config.cache --with-config-file-path=/etc--with-config-file-scan-dir=/etc/php.d --enable-force-cgi-redirect --disable-debug --enable-pic --disable-rpath --enable-inline-optimization --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=usr/local --enable-gd-native-ttf --with-xml --with-libxml-dir=/usr/local --with-expat-dir=/usr/local/lib --with-dom=/usr/local--with-zlib --with-gettext --enable-ftp --with-gdbm --with-db4=/usr --with-dom=/usr --enable-memory-limit --enable-bcmath --enable-shmop --enable-versioning --enable-calendar --enable-dbx --enable-dio --enable-mcal --with-exec-dir=/usr/bin --with-tidy=tidy --with-apxs2filter=/usr/sbin/apxs
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliverhale
ID: 11970774
"If you don't find a tidy.h on your current system try the installer to find a package that provides  that file."

Im new to linux command line commands how do i do that ?


i installed http://tidy.sourceforge.net/cf/tidy_linux_x86.tgz which is the latest version, that didn't contain that file either.

i did that as soon as the php compile said it couldn't find the file before i posted the question. tidy is working :

[root@p15140303 ext]# tidy -v
HTML Tidy for Linux/x86 released on 1st August 2004

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11971182


Use the rpm -q command to query the database of installed packages. The rpm -q foo command displays the package name, version, and release number of the installed package foo , rpm -ql package will lists all the files information related to that package..



check out here on howto..

http://webserver.smast.umassd.edu/System_Admin_Guide/rhel-sag-en-3/s1-rpm-using.html

0