Solved

Drive spanning

Posted on 2004-09-02
12
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have 2 hard drive 4gigs and 6 gigs
I made a spanned volume. So now I have a C drive which contains the system/boot partition and the last 08 Mb of C + whole D drive are the D drive.
question 1: I wanted to have only one C drive of 10 gigs , but when I tried to span the C drive , it says that it has to be set originally as a dynamic disk not as basic. I didn't see this option the first time I formated the C drive.
questio 2: I dowloaded Adobe Reader to D drive, when it's done. I found the Adobe icon on the desktop and when I checked its properties it has a path to c:\.... and something. But when I went to drive I found the exec copy of Adobe in the D drive. I don't understand how it works.
Any idea? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
"it has to be set originally as a dynamic disk not as basic"
true, to span disks the disks both need to be dynamic
To convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk:
Log on as Administrator or as a member of the Administrators group.
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Performance and Maintenance, click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.
In the left pane, click Disk Management.
In the lower-right pane, right-click the basic disk that you want to convert, and then click Convert to Dynamic Disk.

NOTE:You must right-click the gray area that contains the disk title on the left side of the Details pane. For example, right-click Disk 0.
Select the check box that is next to the disk that you want to convert (if it is not already selected), and then click OK.
Click Details if you want to view the list of volumes in the disk.
Click Convert.
Click Yes when you are prompted to convert, and then click OK.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;309044&sd=tech

Once you have the drives spanned, there will only be one drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
But even when you convert it to dynamic, you can't extend it, because it says it needs to be originally created as dynamic, means not converted from basic to dynamic.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
well the disk needs to be unallocated or it wont work...in other words you will have to back up your drives, then wipe them out, create the spanned volume, then restore. this is how it's done
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
Well, I wiped the disk , I started my computer with WinXP CD, Now where can I find the option to make my Hard drive dynamic from the begining, otherwise it wouldn't let me extend it later through Disk Management console.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
The system or boot partitions cannot be included in a spanned volume.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
Look at my question from the beginning. I spanned the 02 volumes but with C and D names, I thought I could do it with just one name C.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can span any drive letters you want, it just can't be your system or boot partition. while i understood you wanted to span two drives, i appologize if i misunderstood that you wanted to span a drive that included your system partition...windows does not allow this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
I looked on the server with 04 drives in it , it shows only one drive letter with C, and the capacity is of 04 drives. I don't know how they did that. do you think RAID5 is capable of that?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
if there are four hard drives, and only 1 shows up, it's almost certainly a hardware RAID 0+1
in this case, two drives are striped together, to improve performance.,...because its hardware raid, the disks do not have to be dynamic, and windows can be installed on it...the other two drive mirror the two striped ones...so you get both performance AND redundancy for backups...its an excellent system
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
Comment Utility
Hardware RAID gets to manage the drives before the OS ever sees them -- the OS sees what the RAID controller chooses to show it.  So  it could make a whole box of drives look, to the boot process and the rest of the OS, like a single drive.

0