Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 31: A device attached to the system is not functioning and more..

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
12,308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have a dual booting system Win XP Pro/ WinMe.

I use WinXP Pro and WinMe is only if anything goes wrong with XP especially internet and thats exactly my problem right now.

I'm on dial-up and whenever I connect to the net it verify the username/pass and just after it's registering the PC on the network I get this Error 31.

So again I tryt to connect and then I get another Error 691 and then again reconnect it says usernmae/pass invalid and then again 31.

In WinMe its working fine as I have posted this topic . Help! :-)

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:pengux
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11964587
Hello pengux =)

In XP goto Device manager, and uninstall ur Modem....
then delete ur Internet Connection....

Restart and now reinstall ur modem drivers, and then create a new connection... check if same problem or not ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 11964619
Have you checked this?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310431

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:pengux
ID: 11964935
Hey thanks  for ur reply :-)

@Saahil
I already tried those steps before posting this problem but didn't work .

@kumaran
 Currently I'm in Win Me After I finish my net work I'll boot to XP and reply back.

 I noticed that it's taking more than 8 attempts in WinMe too.

 I fear there might be something wrong with Modem Which is Coexant HCF v90 56K.

But at the 8th attempt I do get connected at normal speeds with no problem in surfing.

Can it be a ISP problem ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 11965177
to check for the modem, u can either hook it in anothe system to check there for the problem, or can use a third party tool to preform some tests on it >> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download309.html

if modem is OK, then it means the problem is with ISP surely, call them and shout.... "WHAT'S THE HELL ARE U PEOPLE DOING"  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pengux
ID: 11965308
@Kumarangan

I checked that MS KB and all settings are as per that KB so no changes were necessary. Then I tried to reconnect and I'm very sorry that mistyped Error 691 but actually it is Error 619 =) as discussed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314485

What exactly is RRAS server? Is that a hint that the problem is with my ISP ?

@Saahil
I'll try that tool and I'm going to kick thier a$$ if my modem is ok ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11965342
>> @Saahil
>> I'll try that tool and I'm going to kick thier a$$ if my modem is ok ;-)

Good Luck.... ;-D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 11965377
Well, I saw your last message and could see what the problem might be...

In the Dialup properties, try to add 4 commas (,,,,) after the number to which you are dialing. it looks the system idle timeouts even before the handshake completes.

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:pengux
ID: 11970828
Hi,
The problem was with the ISP. I fired them :-P now its working fine. Thnx for ur assistance.:-)

0