Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running 16 bit dos app in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a 16 bit dos app that has to run under true dos.

Runs fine in 95,98,or me. Is there a way to enable true dos in Windows 2000?

Is there a emulation app out there that would allow this app. to run under Windows 2000 dos?

Any other options?

Thanks is advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rbitstream
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11964754
Check out the Autoexec.nt and Config.nt files located under
Start->Run->%systemroot%\system32
These set up your command environment and may be tweaked to get the settings that are needed...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 200 total points
ID: 11965167
as henry rollins says but could also try setting you 2000 into compatability mode and running the application as 95 or 98 if you are sure these OS work with this app

goto start
run
and type
regsvr32 %systemroot%\apppatch\slayerui.dll

now if you right mouse click the application you should be able to select compatability  as an option
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11965420
LOL...and so it starts...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rbitstream
ID: 11969260
Thanks for the comments .

I tried the option that Scott_Willcocks suggested, but I did not see an option for compatibilty mode.

I believe the best bet would be to tweak the autoexec and config files. Do either of you have any suggestions on this.

The application is actually an old rpg database, so not a single app.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbitstream
ID: 11970418
Scott_Willcocks,

  I did get your suggestion to work as expected.

Thanks again....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11971039
glad to help
0