[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupted ODBC

Posted on 2004-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-10
We have a machine with an ODBC entry showing in the list of existing System Data Source.  However, no one can connect using it.  We cannot delete it or modify it; when we attempt to do so, we get an error telling us that it "is not an existing data source."

Huh?  If it shows on the list, it's got to exist, right?  Obviously, something has gotten corrupted and I don't want to charge in there like Atilla the Hun.  Has anyone ever encountered this before and if so, what did you do to fix it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Clothahump
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 11965319
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:FDzjuba
FDzjuba earned 200 total points
ID: 11965357
well its very irrelevent subject to MS SQL :) but anyway

check you got all the core components in the list
odbccp32.dll
odbcad32.exe
odbccr32.dll
odbc32.dll
odbcint.dll
odbccu32.dll

then try to log in as an admin on that machine and see if you can get it deleted or created as an admin.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 11965535
Eugene - virus clean, most current MDAC was already installed.

FD - everything is there.  All of the other ODBC entries work correctly, it's just this one entry that's gonzoed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thirt
Thirt earned 200 total points
ID: 11965914
See if this article helps: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;95012
Check out the file comparisons at the bottom.

I would still re-install Mdac.  I seem to remember having the same problem, but I just can't put my finger on it. I think another program came in and updated one of those files and the mdac re-install did not correct the problem. I had to manually replace the file.... I think.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 11966179
use tjhis link below  as idea to create and delete hive with your "bad" DSN

...regedit go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;110507...

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.


Using regedit go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\
Find the hive that corresponds to your data source name. There you will find the keyword pairs. Warning, manually editing registry values can cause system instability and perhaps an unrecoverable failure.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 11966192
BTW: use regedt32 to check security of your ODBC DSN - maybe it is problem
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 11966521
Eugene - aha!  I went in with regedit.  The registry itself is apparently corrupted.  I can't edit or delete the entry with regedit.

If I were a detective, I would be thinking "This is a clue!"  :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 11967176
check Security -> permissions - by using regedt32
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 600 total points
ID: 11967251
one more:
 try login as administrator ( account) and delete DSN ...
Then login as usually - and create new DSN...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 11998396
We wound up reformatting, reinstalling and reloading everything.

I appreciate the effort everyone made.  Even though I didn't really get an answer, I'm going to split points with everyone that tried to help as a way of saying thanks for your efforts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarcDixon
ID: 34522436
I used regedt32 in a DOS window and deleted the corrupt entries in my System DSN ODBC by going to HKEY_LOCAL_SOFTWARE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI. I deleted all folders corresponding to corrupt entries. And in ODBC Data Sources under the ODBC.INI - also deleted entries corresponding to corrupt entries. That fixed it.

My entries got corrupted when I deleted older versions of Oracle from my PC. I had 9i, 10g and 11g installed. When I removed 9i and 10g all System DSN ODBC entries using those two versions became corrupted and couldn't be used or deleted.
0