Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I couldn't access email by Outlook Express . Tell me how can i do it. And use pop3 !  my email @yahoo.co.uk because i can use pop3 free.
0
Comment
Question by:bomlacdan
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 11964775
In order to access yahoo email in outlook express , you have to get premium services from yahoo (check yahoo support page)
or you can use this free tool

http://yahoopops.sourceforge.net/

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11964776
Hi bomlacdan,

Your yahoo is free?
If yes, you can not do that.

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11964906
yea unless you have the plus version of yahoo, they do not offer free pop3 access...however if you ARE a plus accont memeber (or for some reason have free pop3 access anyway) this is how you do it...

http://tinyurl.com/6wcc6
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11965044
Hi bomlacdan,

sunray_2003's advice works. P.S. thanks sunray, i will try to figure out how to give points, I'm newbie here :)

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bomlacdan
ID: 11965220
So, When i sent mail , it not work and appear error !
The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'YahooPOPs', Server: '127.0.0.1', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 25, Secure(SSL): Yes, Socket Error: 10061, Error Number: 0x800CCC0E

How can i fix ? Tell me Incoming mail server (Yahoo) and SMTP ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moskjis
ID: 11965344
Hi bomlacdan,

Look one more time in descriptions how to set it up. I use Mozilla Thunderbird and it works just fine.

This can be wrong, of course :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11965771
Your setup is a bit off the mark, I suspect. 127.0.0.1 is your local PC and if you're not running an SMTP server on it, you can't use it for outgoing mail. You need to use the SMTP server that your ISP tells you to use. This is for outgoing.

You get incoming mail by using POP3 connection to a POP server on which you are a user. If you have such an account with yahoo, they must have told you which server you should use, a name (popmail.yahoo.com ro similar) or possibly an IP.

These server data needs to be entered into the OE setup.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11971402
You need to have these two things corrected as well as clarified

The Yahoo POP 3 server's ip address or hostname
The Yahoo SMTP server's ip address or hostname

enter both of them properly in  outlook address.

As a test try this  (Go to the dos prompt/command prompt if you are using windows xp go to run type cmd and get to the dos prompt) Once you do this is try running the following command

telnet  <your pop3 server ipaddress/hostname>  110
telnet  <your smtp server ip address/hostname> 25

If you are able to connect your machine is setup fine otherwise there could be an issue

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:XaTe
XaTe earned 100 total points
ID: 11980846
Hi

I use yahoo for free and i can get my mail using pop3 (Outlook Express) from yahoo, pop3 server : pop.mail.yahoo.co.uk, smtp server : smtp.mail.yahoo.co.uk. No problem, the only thing is sometime they send you adverts from yahoo itself.

Just make sure you select "My server requires authentication" on the Servers tab in your Outgoing mail settings.

Hope this works.
0