?
Solved

Mailbox Use among Multiple Users

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running Exchange 2000 with Outlook 2003.

We have a few mailboxes that are generic, Support and Marketing and Info that need to be monitored by multiple people. So far the process is manual, everyone has the mailbox open in their Outlook profile. ANd when some one replies the message goes to their personal sent mailbox folder and they manually have to drag it in the other one. There is no way of knowing who is replying and where the support request are at etc etc

My question is, can this be automated some how ?
Can the mailbox be montiored for who is replying and if a resolution has been completed etc etc ?

If there is a solution or any thoughts out there it would be a big help.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 11964944
Hmm - if I'm understanding you, sounds like the users have full permissions on the Support and Marketing inbox - try granting them only send on behalf rights and it will include their name in the from field
From: Shaw, David (on behalf of Support and Marketing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 11965246
Thanks for your remarks. I am aware of that, the reason for full perm. is that so that doesn't happen, they want mail going out under that mailbox, i.e. when some one send mail to info@mydomain.net, they don't want those people handling that mailbox to have to send messages under their name, they want to keep it general and generic so they sepcifically use the info account to send replies to emails received into it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 150 total points
ID: 11965338
Hi z969307,
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317865  does this help at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 11965433
Thanks Microtech,
not really as they already have full permissions and have an additional mailbox open in their outlook profile.

what i am looking for is some sort of solution to automate it, i just can't think straight cuz there are 3 people invovled for 4 mailboxes (they are the customer service reps) and their boss wants all 3 of them to have access to them, they he wants certain person to be the primary and secondary and he wants me to automate this so his staff doesn't forget or screws up and can be more productive and the management of these mailbox could be more streamlined.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 200 total points
ID: 11968838
In the company I am working for, we do the following: use Reply to All and sign the mail with your name
Replying to All send a copy to the shared mailbox, everyone who is concerned is aware of the answer
Configure the shared mailbox Inbox wiew to keep unread items in bold red. Do not mark an item when selection change
You may wish to sort the Inbox content using Conversation Index: you will  have QuestionMail, sharedMbxReply, senderReply, sharedMbxReply, etc. nicely indented

Stefri
0