Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hpoevm08.exe not responding message

Posted on 2004-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
4,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Whenever I close down my computer, I get the message "hpoevm08.exe not responding" and have to manually end the programme.  OS is XP and the printer is an HP PSC 1210.  How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lisa5054
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 11976713
Did you just recently install this printer ??

Have you always had windows xp on this system or was it upgraded from a previous version of windows if a previous version of windows was the printer installed at that point and never uninstalled or reinstalled since the upgrade to xp ?

Sounds like the driver is corrupted.


I would suggest completely uninstalling the driver and reloading however you want to do it this way go to start run type msconfig hit enter then go to the startup tab write down everything that is checked or unchecked whichever is easier then uncheck everything hit apply then ok reboot the computer make sure any anti virus or firewall software is not loading if it is shut it down. Make sure the printer is directly attached to the port on the PC no hubs etc...
Now reinstall the software as per HP's instructions if you do not have the original instructions that came with the printer you can find them here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=90764&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=bpu00694

make sure that you do not connect the printer until told to do so skipping or messing up this step could cause it not to work properly.

let me know once you have done this what the result is
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisa5054
ID: 11995473
I have always had XP and I dont think the driver is corrupted as I have recently re-installed the driver - downloaded it directly from HP - and I've had the problem before the re-installation, and after.  However I have been caught out a number of times by not disconnecting the printer when installing the driver and hence "skipping" the "connect now" message.  I will try to uninstall, and then re-install this properly and see if this works.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Misra earned 1000 total points
ID: 11996013
run the msconfig and uncheck the entries starting with hp
do not uncheck the hpsysdrv.
this will solve the shutdown problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 11997941
you also need to have your anti virus and firewall disabled the best way to do this is to go into them and to configure them not to load at startup. make sure you uninstall the driver do not just reinstall over itself.
0