Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace function in perl

Posted on 2004-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am very new to perl and just making a few amendments to an old script I want to replace all the space (%20) in a string ($name) to underscores (_) is there a way of doing this with one line of code, like in asp?

Thanks,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jacobcolton
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11965256
Also is there a way to change the whole string to lower case?

Thanks,

Jacob
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nasch
nasch earned 400 total points
ID: 11965293
$name =~ s/ /_/g; will Substitute all ' ' with _ Globablly
$name = lc($name); will Lower Case $name
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 1600 total points
ID: 11967376
Here is a little modification to nasch's code:

$name =~ s/\%20/_/g;     # replace all %20 to _
$name = lc($name);         # covnert to lower case $name
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11968610
Could you please explain the larger picture here.  I suspect you are trying to solve a problem by perhaps not using the most efficient method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11970833
Nope, that was all I was trying to do.

Many Thanks for all your help!

Jacob
0