Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 98 freezes up when accessing my computer or explorer

Posted on 2004-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I a running an IBM Aptiva pc with windows 98. When every I try to access my computer or explorer directly or via another program the whole system freezes up to where I have to do a hard boot to bring it back up.

 I can run all my programs as long as I don't try to open a file.

Thanks
Debbie
0
Comment
Question by:debsuemitchell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 11965810

Debbie,

Try this:

Start > Run > Type SFC and press enter

This will launch the System File Checker utility that will check your system for corrupted system files.

You may need your Win98 CD.

See if this helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11966408
also might want to do a scandisk /f along with the SFC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11969709
Can do a scanreg /restore and choose the best date when everything was working.

Boot to dos by rapidly clicking F8 during the boot process.

Go to C:\windows\command
Put a blank floppy in the drive
type Copy Scanreg.exe A:
type a:
Now you should be in the A: drive
Type scandisk /Restore and pick the date where you did not have a problem

Save the floppy. It sometimes works when you cannot connect to the internet
where you get fron IE server cannot be found or in Outlook express an Error message.

gonzal13(joe)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:debsuemitchell
ID: 11977147
I did the sfc and it showed that the user.exe file was corrupt and that I should restore from the origninal disks.

How ever when I put the cd in the cd drive I have to do a browse to restore from the cd (because the drive doen't automaticly show up in the pull down window), anyway when it does the browse it again freezes up.

can I copy the user.exe from one of my other pc.s and put it on a floppy and just type in A:\user.exe??

Appreicate all the help but am not going anywhere so far.

Debbie
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11977409
just type copy user.exe c:\windows\system from theA prompt

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 11977614
i suppose, i would just put the cd in the drive then run sfc and click extract one file and put user.exe in the blank, but i recall doing it and a few times it didn't extract right. just to warn you. if you get the user.exe file over and your machine boots up then restarts and goes into a loop it's because of that file. Try the method i just stated it should work without using the dropdown.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11998504
debsuemitchell,

glad that worked. thank you for the accept. Blue Zee thank you for the initial post to get debsuemitchell in the right direction. (I think yours should be accepted and mine assisted) Either or it's good to know your fixed debsuemitchell.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11998666

Great news!!

Glad you're back in business.

DoTheDEW335, thanks for your comments, but that's not really important... as long as the comments posted helped the questioner!
:)

Zee
0