[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need firewall advice

Posted on 2004-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a client with about 60 users, all access the internet. They would like VPN possibilities for down the road. I need to be able to do port forwarding from a public IP to an internal ip ( PCAnywhere). I would like it to be stateful and easy management. We have an internal Exchange server and a proxy server etc. Any kind of attack detection would be nice. All of this for the wonderfully low price range of under $1,500.00.
Any great suggestions would be fantastic.
Thanks a million.
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11965432
Firewalls (Hardware or Software?)

Software Firewalls

ZoneAlarm
The basic version is still free!
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp;jsessionid=10lfaHFKttIAMkUvvZm1xhWKVLKHVeYPMJpXB1I1UxUpAC2ZioSE!1284415661!-1062696903!7551!7552!1822958594!-1062696904!7551!7552?lid=home_zainfo
Zone Labs offers a complete range of firewall products, from the free ZoneAlarm, to the comprehensive protection of ZoneAlarm Plus, to the ultimate privacy and security tools in ZoneAlarm Pro.

Black Ice Defender
http://blackice.iss.net/
BlackICE teams a personal firewall with an advanced intrusion detection system to constantly watch your Internet connections for suspicious behaviour.

Symantec's Norton™ Personal Firewall
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Keeps hackers out and personal data in. It makes robust firewall protection easy by automatically hiding your PC on the Internet and blocking suspicious connections. Norton Personal Firewall also protects your privacy by preventing confidential information from being sent out without your knowledge.

McAfee Personal Firewall
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=101&WWW_URL=www.mcafee.com/myapps/firewall/ov_firewall.asp
Personal Firewall places a barrier between the Internet and your PC, helping to block hackers from accessing your computer and allowing you to digitally 'fingerprint' trusted applications. Every time your computer is probed or attacked, you get detailed reports and clear follow-up options.



Hardware Firewalls

Cisco PIX
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
The world-leading Cisco PIX® Security Appliance Series provides robust, enterprise-class, integrated network security services including stateful inspection firewalling, protocol and application inspection, virtual private networking (VPN), in-line intrusion protection, and rich multimedia and voice security-in cost-effective, easy-to-deploy solutions.

SonicWall
http://www.sonicwall.com/
SonicWALL Internet firewall/VPN security appliances support an array of security applications and deliver powerful firewall and VPN performance. SonicWALL appliances are built on stateful inspection firewall technology, and a dedicated security ASIC designed to ensure maximum performance for VPN enabled applications.

3Com
http://www.3com.com/prod/en_EU_EMEA/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&cat=134482&subcat=134490
3Com perimeter firewalls and website filters cost-efficiently secure Internet access and give IT managers a critical first line of defence against network attacks and unauthorized access. For protecting the perimeter of your network, choose the 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Firewall for enterprise

NetGear
http://www.netgear.com/products/routers/firewallvpn.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11965447
If it were me Id get the most epensive Cisco PIX that you can buy under the budjet :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11968048
Ditto the PIX.
You should be able to get a new 506e for under $1500
List price is only $1395
Expect to pay 25% below list
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11968434
If you're in the market for a firewall/VPN solution, consider some bolt-ons to try  and enhance your budget -

For example:

Firewall + VPN  = $1,500
Firewall + VPN + perimeter Anti Virus = $2,500
Firewall + VPN + mail Anti Virus = $3,000

Point being, a firewall+VPN solution is rarely enough to offer FULL protection over your assets these days.
Take a look  at  Fortinet if you can.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11969099
Hi,

Just an answer to the question... Use ISA. It's a small but quite good firewall for 60 users who need VPN and NAT...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idyllicsys earned 2000 total points
ID: 11973133
Try the SonicWall TZ170

TZ170 with the Comprehensive Gateway Security Bundle  List of $1295, on the web for about $1100. Includes Unlimited Users, 1 Year of Basic Intrusion Prevention Service, 1 Year of Content Filtering, 1 Year of Support and Viewpoint, the reporting application. Add 50 user A/v for about $1300, less than $30 per user. Uses McAfee's ASAP client on the desktop and keeps users from getting on the Internet unless their A/V is up to date.

Look me up at my website and I can get you even more info.

Ted
-------------------------
MCSE, CSSA
www.idyllicsys.com
0