Solved

Fn key reboots laptop.

Posted on 2004-09-02
13
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a IBM Thinkpad A30.  When you press the Fn key, you get the lovely BSOD and then it reboots in about 10 seconds.  Any ideas on why?
0
Comment
Question by:bbengs
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11965621
Hi bbengs,
Well firstly did the laptop got bumped, fell, knocked or hitten by a baseball bat ???
as this is the number one reason I found for key buttons doing strange things .....

though you should wait for other expert-input before doing this ......
get pliars, hammer, sciccors, soldering iron, some 1 inch thik wire and a 7 diffrent sices screw-drivers.

now all that is neccary is a little screw-driver.... the rest is just there so that the boss will think you know what your doing..... lol :-)....
just open your laptop safely and blow all of the dust out...... then look for any cracked, broken and damaged wires .... also chaeck that all of the wire plugs are propperly pluged in .....

if you can find a problem take the screw driver and slide it gently beneath the Fn key and twist the screwdriver softly untill the Fn key pops off(this will sort out the problem of accidental shutdowns) .... alternatively you caould always take it to the place you bought it an ask for a refund..... if not posible you should let a proffesional look at it .....

good luck

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbengs
ID: 11966044
Thanks for the advise.  

I guess that I should give a little bit more backgroud.  I am working in a large corporate environment.  We have about 150-200 of these laptops.  About 2/3 of them have this problem.  The other 1/3 do not.  We had someone configuring the laptops that is no longer with us.  There was no documentation as to how he had fixed the problem.  We do not want to have to send in 100 laptops and have them imaged.  Our current image has the fix in it.  There is a "fn lock key" in the system tray on the systems that work properly and do not reboot when pressing the fn key.  I can not find any way to turn this on or off.  I have googled it until I can't google no more.  I have also looked in the IBM Thinkpad utility and can not find this option anywhere.

Again, thanks in advance for any and all help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11966243
hi there
well goto, Control Panel - Power Options - Advanced. and see if you see something like
FN + Power in that region .... im just going to make a phonecall .... will post soon to tell you what I found out ..... ;-)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11966376
well I dont have an IBM laptop with me at the moment
but my friends gave me this link and well it would seem that the person who done this did some real hard work ....well here is the link....
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=PFAN-3PVSCN
now I know that it aint actually what you were looking but it would seem instead to change the display he made the pce to reboot...... please look thru the webpage ....

but I will see if I can find something else on this ......
regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11966484
ok .... one more thing that you can try is to push and hold Fn key and press F9 .... this will bring up an configuration box .... in there you aught to get settings that you can change like the function of the FN key....

please confirm that you get this window when pressing Fn and F9

Regards ..... Im now off to bed.... cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11966493
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 11966511
ohhh and you can also try the Fn and F4 think that this will work it fn and F9 doesn't work.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 11966801
Try updating the Embedded Controler Program and the BIOS on the Thinkpad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbengs
ID: 11967710
Thanks for all of the advise.

robrandon,  did the BIOS and Embeded Controler Program to no avail.

LordRipper, I do not get anything when I press Fn+F9.

Still looking.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 11968247
If you boot in safe mode, does FN still give you a BS?

If not, run MSCONFIG, and remove all non MS services from startup.  And then try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbengs
ID: 11976274
robrandon,

Thanks for the help, but still reboots.  What is weird is that it reboots when you leg go of the button.  If you press it and hold it down, it works fine.  But as soon as you lift up on the button, you get the BSOD.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 11976923
Do you have another A30 around that you can swap parts with?  I'd be curious if it still crashes if you swap keyboards.  Also, if you swapped hard drives.  It would be nice to know if it is a hardware problem with the keyboard, the laptop in general, or Windows.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 500 total points
ID: 11976925
Also, what is the BS error code info?
0